20Gb harddirve reboots to a 2Gb with no OS
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 20Gb harddirve reboots to a 2Gb with no OS

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5

    20Gb harddirve reboots to a 2Gb with no OS

    Has anyone seen anything like this? It has happen on two seprate computers this week.
    Win. 2000, on a 20Gb harddrive, ran SpyBot and Adware, removed a lot. Rebooted the computer, boots up with no operating system boot to a floppy, fdisk finds a 2Gb harddrive with a 19061Mb partition.

  2. #2
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    Fdisk is not a very good partition utilities.. Can you report info that Partition Magic give you?
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  3. #3
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    How much space does it show that you have in DOS? (I believe the limit on DOS was 40GB)

    It could perhaps be a messed up master boot record.
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,130
    perhaps you have a non-standard hd that needs a driver. when you have removed the driver, windows stop recognizes hdd
    or you are using those kind of driver that run "bellow" the o/s, that forces windows do use 16 bit drivers... remember those?
    Meu sítio

    FORMAT C: Yes ...Yes??? ...Nooooo!!! ^C ^C ^C ^C ^C
    If I die before I sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to encrypt.
    If I die before I wake, I pray the Lord my soul to brake.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Patition Magic reports the same size and error 110.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,024
    Check the jumpers on the mobo and make sure the IDE cable is all the way plugged in.
    [H]ard|OCP <--Best hardware/gaming news out there--|
    pwned.nl <--Gamers will love this one --|
    Light a man a fire and you\'ll keep him warm for a day, Light a man ON fire and you\'ll keep him warm the rest of his life.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    First thing I tried with the missing OS was the /mbr
    Computers are not that old "Dell Optiplex GX150"

    You would think the Tandy Co. is behind this... just two weeks out of warranty!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Already reset the IDE cable, these cables have a history of going bad.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Has anyone heard of a virus or a sypware issue causing this problem

  10. #10
    Maybe the hard drive is just faulty, i've had problems in the past were the hard drive was working fine, then i go to turn it on a few days latter and nothing...
    Checked everything imaginable then got pissed so took it into the shop and it turned out the hard drive was just faulty...
    have you tried using a different hard drive in the computer? Try that and see if it happens still..

    cheers
    front2back:.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •