2 hard drives
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: 2 hard drives

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379

    Post 2 hard drives

    i just got a second hard drive to put linux on it so i could learn how to use it and i was wornding could i make it so i could have bolth hard drives hooked up to the computer at the same time so i could just choose what hd to boot from?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    519
    make one the primary hdd and the other the secondary (jumpers on the hdd) .... then install linux on the second one and configure lilo to point to windows on the first hdd and linux on the second one .. in lilo.conf, your linux setup should be able to do it automatically

  3. #3
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Are you asking how to install the second drive into your computer or how to install linux on the second one?
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,055
    Yeah, you could just Dual Boot/partition the one hard drive to have linux on if that's the only reason you bought another hard drive. Some people buy seperate hard drive's, but most people I know will partition the hard drive they have to dual boot their system. Search AO for some tutorial's on Linux Partitioning, Partitioning, Dual Booting, etc and you'll come up with some great tutorial's. As a matter of fact, here is a good tutorial done by Trust_Not_123 that I might refer to since I'm planning on dual booting one of my system's. This tutorial by KissCool talk's about the Partition Sector of a Hard Drive and the Boot Process.

    Those are just a few, hopefully I helped ya out. Post back if you have any problem's.
    Space For Rent.. =]

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379
    um i did was i got a second HDD and i all ready installed linux on it and i installed it but when i boot it will only boot to the win HDD i have to discconnect the win HDD and start the comp with just the linx HDD installed but then when i want to go to win i have to do the same thing disconncent one and reconnect the other one how can i configure my system to get around that and what system do i configure linux or win or bolth.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    519
    you have to configure lilo .. lilo.conf ... to give you the option to boot windows or linux and then install it to the master boot record

    you need to make it so it has the option to boot windows and another option for linux and have it pointing to the appropriate hdd depending on what option you choose ... im sure there is a tutorial here that will show you how to do it .. or a qucik search on google will show you

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,055
    im sure there is a tutorial here that will show you how to do it .. or a qucik search on google will show you
    Not to get off topic, but isn't that what gore was talking about..? The whole "pointing someone to google, etc" thing. Sorry to get off topic.

    EDIT: Nevermind. That was in the addict's forum, sorry..
    Space For Rent.. =]

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    519
    aint familiar with the addicts forum but do tell ...

    i suggested you do a quick search on google as i am not exactly sure how to configure lilo.conf

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,024
    *smacks spyder for not looking at certain members post count* *ahem* Continue.

    I think fyrewall's was ok, as he stated OTHER STUFF first, rather than simply a link to google.
    [H]ard|OCP <--Best hardware/gaming news out there--|
    pwned.nl <--Gamers will love this one --|
    Light a man a fire and you\'ll keep him warm for a day, Light a man ON fire and you\'ll keep him warm the rest of his life.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,055
    Haha you'll just hafta wait. But sorry for posting that before, I forgot it was in the addict's forum. Anyway's, back to the topic at hand...

    EDIT: Ouch! The Grunt, weren't you supposed to be leaving? Leave already damnit
    Space For Rent.. =]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •