SP2 and Emachines not a good mix
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SP2 and Emachines not a good mix

  1. #1
    Dead Man Walking
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    810

    SP2 and Emachines not a good mix

    Recently TheHorse13 made a post about SP2 and dell laptops having problems. It just did the same thing to my wifes emachine. I dont have the model number handy but its got a 1.8ghz AMD. Exact same symptoms as described by TH13. Install SP2 and reboot about 3/4 of the way through reboot blue sceen of death.

  2. #2
    The Iceman Cometh
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,209
    Can you get into Safe Mode at all? Since it's an AMD, it may be the NX technology I mentioned in the other thread. If you can get into Safe Mode, you should be able to disable the setting (I don't remember where the setting is, but I remember seeing it somewhere in one of the Control Panel applets). That'd be my suggestion. Otherwise, try re-installing Windows? Either way, I guess it just goes to show that backing up before you install major updates is a really good idea.

    AJ

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,024
    I believe the NX bit is only on 64 bit.

    Slarty posted a large bit on the NX bit a while back, and I recall correctly it only affected 64 bit.

    Ok I'm done posting bit a whole bunch of times. bit.
    [H]ard|OCP <--Best hardware/gaming news out there--|
    pwned.nl <--Gamers will love this one --|
    Light a man a fire and you\'ll keep him warm for a day, Light a man ON fire and you\'ll keep him warm the rest of his life.

  4. #4
    The Iceman Cometh
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,209
    If it's a 32-bit AMD processor, check to see if DEP (Data Execution Protection) is turned on. I think newer AMD chips can utilize DEP, but I've heard of some problems with it. If you can get into Safe Mode, go to Control Panel | System | Advanced | Performance Settings | Data Execution Protection. That's the only other problem I can think of besides a driver problem.

    AJ

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    13

    Re: SP2 and Emachines not a good mix

    Originally posted here by ZomBieMann77
    Recently TheHorse13 made a post about SP2 and dell laptops having problems. It just did the same thing to my wifes emachine. I dont have the model number handy but its got a 1.8ghz AMD. Exact same symptoms as described by TH13. Install SP2 and reboot about 3/4 of the way through reboot blue sceen of death.

    Make sure to check that all the drivers are installed correctly and all the hardware is working fine. You can do this in the device manager. Also, you may need to uninstall xpsp2 and re-install it. This can be done from add/remove applet.

    --{Jelly}

  6. #6
    Dead Man Walking
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    810
    No you can not acsess safe mode or anything like that.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    106
    personally, i've installed sp2 on 3 emachines without issues, two of which were the AMD 1.8GHz models. i didn't even bother to update the bios on one of them until after the install, just to see if a bios update was needed and i found that it wasn't.

    did the sytem appear to have any issues/oddities before you updated it?
    just making some minor adjustments to your system....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •