Having Trouble with Spybot S&D
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 53

Thread: Having Trouble with Spybot S&D

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34

    Having Trouble with Spybot S&D

    Hi, Im having trouble with spybot S&D, everytime i run a scan it gets about 3/4 of the way through then stops and i get this:

    '' Error During Check!
    Xabot (ungultiger Datententyp fur'') ''

    Can anyone try and explain why this keeps happening and a way to stop it? ive tried running the scan during safe mode aswell but the same thing happens.

    Any help would be grateful thanks.

  2. #2
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752
    You might have a corrupted copy of Spybot. Uninstall it and redownload it and then reinstall and see if that helps.
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34
    Thanks, ill give it a try.

  4. #4
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    And make sure that you are using version 1.3

    And get updates BEFORE you use it for the first time.

    Got this from Google:
    http://forums.spywareinfo.com/index.php?showtopic=19156

    And from that, this:

    I have the same problems and the advice here:
    http://securityresponse.symantec.com...abot.worm.html

    doesnt work due to half the files they tell you to edit not existing on my computer and the ones that do dont have the alterations yet i still have the xabot error message in S&D
    So, you are not alone in this.........
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34
    Ive just checked and im running version 1.3, also about running a corrupt spybot S&D i downloaded it from download.com via the link from the spybot S&D site so im gonna try it from a different site then see how it goes.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Maestr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    604
    Xabot intentionally disables Spybot S&D (and Adaware I believe) try Spysweeper or The Cleaner, they might be able to get it, or you may have to track it down manually and remove it.


    -Maestr0
    \"If computers are to become smart enough to design their own successors, initiating a process that will lead to God-like omniscience after a number of ever swifter passages from one generation of computers to the next, someone is going to have to write the software that gets the process going, and humans have given absolutely no evidence of being able to write such software.\" -Jaron Lanier

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34
    Ive downloaded Spybot from a different source and ran it but i encoutered the same problem, so i downloaded spysweeper checked for updates and ran that, that went ok so i decided to run spybot again but still encountered the same problem involving Xabot.


    [QUOTE] Originally posted here by Maestr0
    [B]Xabot intentionally disables Spybot S&D (and Adaware I believe) try Spysweeper or The Cleaner, they might be able to get it, or you may have to track it down manually and remove it.[QUOTE]

    Does anyone have even a faintest idea where Xabot might be located? like in the system files or windows folder?

    Anyway im off Xabot hunting wish me luck

    Thanks

  8. #8
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34
    Ive found a file called wininit.exe is this the trojan or a harmless file? I also found a program called winpopup.exe is this harmless or is this another trojan?

  10. #10
    er0k
    Guest
    http://www.liutilities.com/products/...brary/wininit/

    trojan ^

    winpopup.exe is not a trojan/virus/worm/anything harmful

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •