configuring LAN card in suse 9.1
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: configuring LAN card in suse 9.1

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    22

    configuring LAN card in suse 9.1

    hi, i hv installed SuSE 9.1 personal as dual boot with XP. but i am not able to connect to internet. i am on LAN and my network card is SURECOM EP-320X-R 100/10/M PCI Adapter. this is detected by suse and after giving all necessary data like IP, subnet and routing i am not able to open any site. i can ping my ISP. but no further connection is made. thx in advance.

    P.S: the error whn i try to open any site is. UNKNOWN HOST.

    regards.
    Half The Time I Don\'t Know What I\'m Talkin\' About, And Even Worse, I Don\'t Know Which Half

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    195
    Check ip address of DNS server provided by you in Connection details. Your connection is not able to resolve hostname.
    It\'s all about sense of power.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    22
    thx for quick respone. can u pliz explain it a lil more. i am very new to linux. thx

    [edit] where is this connection detail thing.
    Half The Time I Don\'t Know What I\'m Talkin\' About, And Even Worse, I Don\'t Know Which Half

  4. #4
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    #su (change user to root )
    #ifconfig (check status of networkcard(s))
    #lspci (check pci busses for cards, to see if hardware is detected)
    #cat /etc/resolv.conf (check this file for nameserver entries)

    Give those last three outputs in a reply so we can give specific help. Oh and yeah this is done in a console , but you knew that

    Greetz,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    22
    @.:Shrekkie:. thx for ur reply.

    1. #ipconfig: returns me as unknown command.
    2. #lspci: shows my networks card. means my card is detected.
    3. #cat /etc/resolv.conf: returns as "No such file or directory"

    i am confused.
    Half The Time I Don\'t Know What I\'m Talkin\' About, And Even Worse, I Don\'t Know Which Half

  6. #6
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    1. #ipconfig: returns me as unknown command.
    it's ifconfig

    3. #cat /etc/resolv.conf: returns as "No such file or directory"
    You seem to have a static ip, so you would need to manually make the file, which is needed to point the system to the DNS-servers.

    #touch /etc/resolv.conf
    Now edit this file with your favorite editor and put this in :

    Code:
     
    domain <domain-your-on>
    nameserver <ip-adress-first-nameserver-of-isp>
    nameserver <ip-adress-second-nameserver-of-isp>
    These should be given by your isp
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  7. #7
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Why not just go into YAST and start up DHCP? That seems to be an easier way to go for this guy who clearly is not just a Linux n00b but a networking n00b as well.

    Start X windows. Use the startx command at the command prompt
    Click the nice lizard and launch YAST.
    Look for the networking section and select DHCP.
    Once you do this, you can follow the commands given to you by Shrekkie and verify that the DHCP infoz is where it belongs.

    I am assuming you are behind a NAT device of some sort (high speed connection).

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  8. #8
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    Thehorse13, true but nothing as good in linux to learn it instantly the hard way. Fills up the brain some more ...
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    22
    aah. i hv static IP. can i configure that thru DHCP?
    you got me rite thehorse13, neither i studied linux nor networking till now. this is all my own expermentation. this is the first time i ever installed linux so pliz be lil soft on me.
    Half The Time I Don\'t Know What I\'m Talkin\' About, And Even Worse, I Don\'t Know Which Half

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    22
    Here i go. everything is up and i am from my linux i am happy. thx everybody.
    Half The Time I Don\'t Know What I\'m Talkin\' About, And Even Worse, I Don\'t Know Which Half

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides