Multiproxy
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multiproxy

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379

    Multiproxy

    I downloaded multiproxy and i cant get it to work it says you have to make your browser connect to localhost, 127.0.0.1 at port 8088 so i went in to the options and went into proxy connection and i maid it so ever thing connects back to my comp at port 8088 but it still dose not work it says all of the proxies i have in my list are down and has a red dot next to them i amn running winxp with firefox as my browser and multiproxy v1.2

  2. #2
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Is this computer inside a corporate network? If it is then you may not be able to use the high ports. I have all outbound connections above 1024 blocked for outbound connections. Your proxy wouldn't work on my network.
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379
    no this is my home computer it is on a wirless network but none of the ports are blocked.

  4. #4
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Did you install SP2?
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379
    on my system properties it says service pack1 but i am thinking i downloaded it it probaly just dosent change to sp2.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    185
    first test the proxys in the list
    you must have one working to switch to (local) proxy.
    Industry Kills Music.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    195
    And with your system information showing SP1a then probably it is , so again check for that by visiting windowsupdate website and maybe you have incomplete download, it will start from where you left it if this is case.
    And again check for proxy list , and try when even one of them is reported to be up. Check them at different time of day , maybe there is small network problem.
    Hope this will solve it.
    It\'s all about sense of power.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379
    ok Thank you for your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •