have you ever worked with windump
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: have you ever worked with windump

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    35

    have you ever worked with windump

    i'm sure some of you have ever used winpcap and windump.
    well.i have just installed winpcap and when i run windump it shows this words:


    and then nothing happens.
    why doesn't it work?
    i 've tried diffrent versions.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    772
    You are generating traffic right?
    The above sentences are produced by the propaganda and indoctrination of people manipulating my mind since 1987, hence, I cannot be held responsible for this post\'s content - me

    www.elhalf.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    35
    Originally posted here by el-half
    You are generating traffic right?
    what do you mean by that?
    how can i generate traffic on net?
    for sure by doing some activities like browsing some papges ,is it right?

  4. #4
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    Yep, just do some web browsing then co back to you sniffing window an see if it has captured anything. Might I also recommend Ethereal for windows (they have it ported to all the big OSs, but I think it started with Linux)? Itís a lot nicer to use.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    35
    thanks.
    i will try it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •