No dual bootscreen XP/RH8.0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No dual bootscreen XP/RH8.0

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3

    Question No dual bootscreen XP/RH8.0

    I have windows XP installed on my primary drive(10 gig), and successfully installed Red Hat 8.0 on my secondary (80gig). I recieve no dual boot screen. Win XP loads automatically. The only way I can run Linux is to use the boot cd. I selected the configure advance boot loader configuration and selected the first sector of boot partition option. I want to be able to dual boot. I did try reading the related topics and tut's, however , they seem to deal with using a single hard drive with partitions as opposed to using two seperate drives. I am a complete noob regarding Linux but I am completely willing to learn. As this is my first post, I hope I have posted in the appropriate place. ty in advance -Q

  2. #2
    T3h 1337 N00b kryptonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Seattle, Washington.
    Posts
    523
    Ok first off The way i see it XP should be on the 8ogig because 10 gig is way more than enough for linux. But thats my opinion. Second, Check and make sure the jummper setting are set right for the hard drives. make sure one is set on Master and one is set on slave. then configure that in the BIOS.

    Kryptonic

  3. #3
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    Q_rius, boot from your linux cd , and rerun the bootloader part. Or your XP overwrote your MBR or your linux bootloader was not made succesful. If you installed XP after linux you will have this, so this can be solved very easy be rerunning the bootloader-write to the MBR.
    Windows formats or rewrites an MBR by default.

    If you have LILO, do this command in a console with root login

    Code:
     #/sbin/lilo
    If you have GRUB, do the next

    Code:
     
    #grub
    grub> root (hd0,0)   (Specify where your /boot partition resides) 
    (the 0,0 stands for ide/partition, so this one is for.ex. first ide , first partition , so change this to fit your config )
    grub> setup (hd0)   (Install GRUB in the MBR)
    grub> quit
    Hope this helps,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    I'm sorry I'm not sure where thee boot partition is located. here is what the hardware browser indicates:
    Device start end size type
    /dev/hda
    hda1 1 1247 9782 ntfs

    /dev/hdb
    hdb1 1 13 102 ext3
    hdb2 14 9632 75454 ext3
    hdb3 9633 9729 761 linux-swap

    I tried using grub with the following result;
    grub> root (hd1.1)
    filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
    grub> setup (hd1)
    checking if"/boot/grub/stage1" exists . . . .no
    checking if "/grub/stage1" exists. . . . no
    error 15 file not found

    I assume these commands are entered in a terminal session under the root?
    when it comes to linux, I was born last night, and in the dark.

  5. #5
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    I'm sorry I'm not sure where thee boot partition is located. here is what the hardware browser indicates:
    Device start end size type
    /dev/hda
    hda1 1 1247 9782 ntfs

    /dev/hdb
    hdb1 1 13 102 ext3
    hdb2 14 9632 75454 ext3
    hdb3 9633 9729 761 linux-swap

    I tried using grub with the following result;
    grub> root (hd1.1)
    filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
    grub> setup (hd1)
    checking if"/boot/grub/stage1" exists . . . .no
    checking if "/grub/stage1" exists. . . . no
    error 15 file not found

    I assume these commands are entered in a terminal session under the root?
    You tried assigning your root ( / ) as /boot partition thats why it doesn't find the /boot/ ....
    (hd1,1) = hdb2 in your case. You need to have hdb1 which is (hd1,0)
    You where almost right. Try this

    Code:
    #grub
    grub>root (hd1,0) ( this comes to hdb1)
    grub>setup (hd0) (just set it up in the MBR of the first HD)
    And yes in a terminal session as root. You're almost there.

    Cheers
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    Shrekkie, you have done it! Thank you so much for your help. The icing on the cake. . .?
    I learned something too. Congrats on the CCNA as well.
    when it comes to linux, I was born last night, and in the dark.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •