ifm process...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ifm process...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    177

    ifm process...

    Somebody knows what ifm process is in a Nokia box? Is it normal to have 80% CPU?

    Thx!

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    IIRC it's the actual firewall. Sounds to me like you need a bigger box to handle the traffic.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    177
    The tihng is that i had a total hang with this box two days ago, i was forced to reboot it twice until it works again, and since this episode the CPUis almost 100% all the time. Before that it was 1 % except when I was looking at logs...

  4. #4
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Ah. Maybe your ruleset got corrupted? Have you tried reinstalling the ruleset?

    Is the IPSO the latest version?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    177
    I reinstalled the rule base...

    Is not the last version... I don't have maintenance for this box but could I download the last version?

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    I think you'll need atleast a Software Subscription.
    I can also remember a vulnerability not to long ago.
    I'll see if I can dig that one up.

    Edit: Found it. These may or may not be related:
    http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/10273/info/
    http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/9899/info/
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    177
    Ok, this box has been running for 3 or 4 years with no upgrades so it must be very out of date... I should contact with a nokia's reseller and ask for a subscription in order to upgrade the IPSO... The Checkpoint is another history

    Thx!

  8. #8
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    You'll need to regularly update it just like every other piece of equipment you put on the Internet. As this is your firewall (the only one?) you definitely need to update it on a regular basis.

    This machine is protecting your network! You'd better be damn sure it's up2date
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    177
    I know man I'm going to be in charge of it from now, before it was in charge of another company... Thje thing is that I configured checkpoints before but I never did the maintenance so I don't know where I can download updates, hotfixes, etc... I just only maintain sonicwalls and linuux boxes until now...

  10. #10
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Don't you just love outsourcing? Especially when they don't update your equipment...sjeesh.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •