false IP reading
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: false IP reading

  1. #1
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136

    false IP reading

    I have a major problem. I am getting false IP readings,
    and I do not know why. I am on windows 2000 pro,
    and I have the following software programs that I use
    for security purposes.

    1.) hijack this 1.98
    2.) host admin
    3.) the cleaner (newest version)
    4.) spybot 1.3
    5.) ad-aware pro se 1.05
    6.) active ports
    7.) fix-it utilities

    I was on the phone with teir 2 tech support from my isp,
    and they told me my IP number was different
    than what I was seeing. I even typed ipconfig
    in DOS command and also went to a webpage
    to confirm my IP number yet the number still
    revealed the same. (different from what my isp told me)
    We even reset my modem, but the same IP was revealed.

    The IP that shows on my system is not a proxy IP
    it is my original ISP IP from 2 days ago, but after
    I tried to release and renew that IP it indicated that
    it did not renew, but it actually did. It still indicates
    that it did not renew. That's the problem.

    1 last note: when I run hijack this I get an R1 catagory alert
    indicating this reg key:
    HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings, ProxyOverride= <local>

    In conclusion the tech support suggested that I do 1 of 3 things.
    1.) reinstall windows 2000 pro (too time consuming)
    2.) reinstall the drivers for my network adapter. (which I do not know how to do)
    3.) remove the network adapter from the hardware device manager, and let it reinstall itself.

    I have not tried either 1 of those 3 options yet.
    I am very confused and unsure as to what to do.
    Can anyone help please ?


  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    are you having trouble connecting to the internet.

    Why not try
    ipconfig /release and renew
    at the command prompt

    If you are behind some kind of router...your computer will have a different IP then what the ISP is giving you....
    Reset your router\modem (power off\on) that should renew your IP with the ISP

    Why not trying to remove the "culprit"
    Looks like it masks your IP addy..as an anonymous web server?????
    See if that fixes it??

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I am sorry, I do not understand your "problem" can't you connect to the net or something?

    CAWS uses proxy servers, so I would expect you to have a different address from that given to you by your ISP...........otherwise it isn't working?

    just a thought

  4. #4
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136
    thanks for your reply. in answer to your questions. no i am not having problems connecting to the internet, and no I do not have any router. The tech on the phone had me reset the modem on a complete shutdown yet the same IP was displayed. Also I did try to release and renew the IP which did in fact work, but I had no knowledge of it working. (make sense ?)

    By the way I have all of the most windows security updates installed as of last night, and also I am not connected via USB port I am connected directly via nic card to pc.

    hmm I may try uninstalling CAWS, but I am a bit skeptical that it will help, but ok wow I just scanned my system with ad-aware pro and I got 24 items from 180 solutions that were deemed critical objects. eep lol .. k now I am starting to wonder. I'll repost in a few minutes to see what's up

  5. #5
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136

    caws

    yes I understand the concept of CAWS, but the thing is I am not running the program. The IP that shows on my system was not a proxy IP it was my original ISP IP from 2 days ago, but after I tried to release and renew that IP it indicated that it did not renew, but it actually did.
    understand ?

  6. #6
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136
    when i run hijack this i get this R1 catagory alert: HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings, ProxyOverride= &lt;local&gt;

  7. #7
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136

    futile

    uninstalling CAWS proved to be futile. My IP is still revealed as something it's not. I even went to 2 different webpages.

    1.) http://www.pcmesh.com/ip-check.cgi
    2.) http://www.showmyip.com/

    plus ran ipconfig again in my DOS cmd and it stays the same.

    the bottom line is I see my IP as for example 68.104.xx.xx
    (i used the x's as an example)
    but my actual IP is 24.xxx.xx.xx (something)

    so basically I cannot see my real IP. It won't let me for some unknown reason.

  8. #8
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmm,

    Did you re-boot after uninstalling CAWS?

    Are you connecting via dial-up DSL?

    Have you tried running traceroute to something like microsoft.com?

    Have you tried whois to find out more about the strange address?

    A handy tool to have is Sam spade v1.14...........it is free

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136
    nihil thanks for trying to help me i really appreciate this. to answer your question yes i did reboot after uninstalling CAWS. I am on cable (not dsl or dial-up)

    I have not tried a tracer route yet although that sounds like a good idea.

    i have an idea and that is i want to email a friend and see what IP they see for me in the email, but my friends are not online at the moment, however i will know more later on today hopefully.

    in regards to sam spade 1.4 i have never heard of it, but i will definitely see if i can download and install it here very shortly.

    thanks again nihil. i will post again later when i know more.

  10. #10
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    OK you are welcome. I am afraid it is not my area of expertise other than having "come across things" like yourself.

    Sam Spade has all the tools (well the basics) in one package so you can do traceroute, ping, whois and so on from the same tool/GUI (I know you can do it from the command line, but why bother )

    I am over in the UK so things may be a bit different, With my dial-up 56.6 and DSL connections I get a new IP every time I log out and back on. With cable the address tends to be static, perhaps there is some delay before the change is implemented by your ISP............or their records are updated, hence the suggestion of traceroute and whois.

    I will look for a link to Sam Spade 1.14 and edit the post

    Good luck

    EDIT: here is a link:

    http://www.samspade.org/ssw/

    Sorry you will have to copy & paste, as this is an edit to a post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •