Runtime error in IE on AntiOnline
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Runtime error in IE on AntiOnline

  1. #1
    oldie ric-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    487

    Runtime error in IE on AntiOnline

    Anyone else getting a runtime error when going to here using Internet Explorer? I get the following popup message on every page:
    A Runtime Error has occurred.
    Do you wish to Debug?

    Line: 157
    Error: Object expected
    It must be Javascript error because when using Mozilla (with JS turned off) I dont get this.

  2. #2
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    What about Mozilla with Java turned on?
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  3. #3
    oldie ric-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    487
    Originally posted here by aeallison
    What about Mozilla with Java turned on?
    Mozilla with Javascript and/or Java turned on does NOT give me the error.

  4. #4
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    And this surprises you? Even Microsoft admits there browser is junk. Use Mozilla, I use Firefox and Thunderbird for browser and POP3 e-mail.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  5. #5
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    You can disable this "error". AO is FULL of them... really annoying actually. (when I WAS using IE)

    Tools, internet options, advanced, check off disable script debugging.
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  6. #6
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    from phishphreek80's post:
    It is the only way to go, just live with the 'disclaimer' at the bottom of the page:

    Done, but with errors on page.

    I believe that you cannot de-bug unless you are the admin anyway ?
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  7. #7
    oldie ric-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    487
    Originally posted here by phishphreek80
    You can disable this "error". AO is FULL of them... really annoying actually. (when I WAS using IE)

    Tools, internet options, advanced, check off disable script debugging.
    Oh thank you! I was looking for that in the wrong place - in the security zones area.

    Good deal

  8. #8
    Administrator mnstrgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    512
    I'm aware of the error. It was pointed out a few weeks ago in another thread, it's in our ad-serving code.

    I've forwarded the issue to our ad guys, but have yet to receive a reply. Ad code is something I don't (and have no desire to) get into. I'll repeat my request to the proper folks and see if I can get this resolved.

    - h
    I'm not mean. You're just a sissy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •