how to "ROUTE" between the 2 interfaces of ISA Server
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: how to "ROUTE" between the 2 interfaces of ISA Server

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    34

    how to "ROUTE" between the 2 interfaces of ISA Server

    Guys, if you know the way to solve this problem, please help me

    I am building a testing environment for ISA Server.
    The ISA Server has 2 network adapters. One adapter has IP address of 192.168.1.5, and the other has IP address of 192.168.123.5. The interface 192.168.123.5 is connected to the router that has internet connection. While, the interface 192.168.1.5 is connected to a switch that has another computer (192.168.1.6) connected.
    The problem is: how can I do the routing between the interface 192.168.123.5 to the interface 192.168.1.5, and from that make the network 192.168.1.0 connect to the internet through the interface 192.168.123.5
    I tried to set "ROUTE" relationship between the 2 network 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.123.0, but simply it can't work.
    Many thanks
    ILCF

  2. #2
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,743
    HEY! Dont spam the board...

    one question, one thread.... delete one of the threads you have started..
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  3. #3
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Deleted 2nd thread (didn't even notice it originally) and put this in Network Sec as it seems more apropos for here.

    When using route what is the error or result from it? And what is your routing table?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Near Manchester (England)
    Posts
    145

    Lightbulb Not Too Hot On ISA Servers ...

    you don't mention which operating system you are running on the server.

    If it's *nix then something like:

    Code:
    route add 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.5
    route add 192.168.123.0 192.168.123.5
    
    route add network (IP of NIC) 
    
    do a man route for more detailed info
    For Windows - I haven't any idea, although it's likely to be similar in a DOS shell.

    Check that the routing daemon / service is running.
    Tomorrow is another day for yesterdays work!

  5. #5
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    you don't mention which operating system you are running on the server.
    Uhhh.. Simon, AFAIK, ISA (aka Internet Security and Acceleration Server) is a Windows only product.

    He'd just need to type route to show the command. The service in question would be RARAs (Routing and Remote Access Service). Is this service enabled, disabled or manual start?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Near Manchester (England)
    Posts
    145

    Talking Aha! I Know ISA ...

    as Industry Standard Architecture! lol

    I've learnt something today. I was thinking along the right lines though!

    Thanks for that MsMittens.
    Tomorrow is another day for yesterdays work!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    557
    Hi

    I think, you can do this with your settings of the NIC's, see [1].
    This is crucial in order to have your ISA work. For ISA configurations,
    then see [2] - or ask a more specific question to the ISA.
    I couldn't test the stuff I have written below, sorry.

    ISA-Server:

    "North"-Adapter: That's the NIC to your router:
    IP: 192.168.123.5
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.123.1 *** assumption ***

    Your south-adadpter, that's the NIC to the switch:
    IP: 192.168.1.5
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: empty!


    Your client:
    IP: 192.168.1.6
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.5

    That should work for your purpose.

    [1] http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/C..._Settings.html
    [2] http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/I...iguration.html
    (sorry, cannot fix this link...)


    /edit: this reference[3] might also be interesting to you
    [3] http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/D...structure.html
    If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail.
    (Abraham Maslow, Psychologist, 1908-70)

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    34
    Thanks a lot
    I will try to do what you suggest tomorrow (now I'm at home)
    Because I'm not sure how to deal with the matter. I read something related to "ROUTE" and "NAT" and from that I thought it can help.When I use "ROUTE", the ip addresses will not be hidden by the gateway. Thus, I tried "ROUTE", however, the computer 192.168.1.6 can't ping any computer in the network 192.168.123.0
    Thanks sec_ware, I'll do what you suggest tomorrow
    ILCF

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    34
    I'm confused if the ISA Server can send automatic routing updates to the router that the ISA Server is connected to.
    That also confuses me when assigning the IP addresses for the 2 interfaces of the ISA Server. Should the 2 IP addresses belong to the same network, or should they belong to different network?
    My colleage told me that I can only have 1 choice: making the external IP address and the interal IP address of the Server belong to the same network, so that I can put the ISA Server in between the router and the switch of our server network. It is because the router is connected to the internet, not the ISA Server.
    Please help, thanks
    ILCF

  10. #10
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Are there two different networks behind the router? If there isn't then your colleague is partially right. You can have IPs of the same subnet on either side:

    IPs of same subnet
    Internet <--->router<--->(ext ip)ISA(int ip)<--->LAN

    IPs of Diff. Subnets
    Internet <--->router<-DMZ->(ext ip)ISA(int ip)<--->LAN
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •