Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: C++ Data Type

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    78

    C++ Data Type

    Ok, I remember from last year that you can create a data type of whatever you want and use that in a struct. I have looked through my C++ book, and I am kinda lost. I am not really sure how to ask you want I want to know...so I will just give an example, I guess.
    Say I am creating a program for a company, and they want me to create an array of all of the employees. And under each employee they want some information, like name, gender, age, pay and so on. What I am trying to do is create some kinda datatype that will have a char, int, float and whatever else I want in it. I remember doing this, And I thought it was something like:

    datatype thisdata;
    struct thisdata{
    int age;
    char gender;
    }

    That just looks wrong. I am pretty sure I know how to use struct correctly, but how do I make an array struct. Is this just so easy I am confusing myself, or should I just try this with classes? Help :-?

    -Ep
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100100000010000100110010101110100011101000111100100100001

  2. #2
    AntiOnline n00b
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    666
    Hi,

    Both Structure and class will do ...............but if you are using C++ why not use the class ............i would suggest use classes make .........a class employee.

    making an array of type strucute is easy ...........just like any other array
    e.g
    Code:
    struct employ
    {
    
            char  name[15];
            char gender;
            int age;
            double salary;
    };
    
    void main()
    {
         employ e1[10];  // created a array of type employ 
    
    }
    there would be many advantages of using a class instead of Structure here...........bettr grouping of data and the functuns that will operate on this data .

    Code:
    class employ
    {
            private:
            char  name[15];
            char gender;
            int age;
            double salary;
        
             public:
             add_emp_detail();
             delete_employ()  ;              //example functuns
    };
    
    void main()
    {
       employ emp1[10];
    
    }
    now that data e.g name , gender etc can only be accasible through these functions ..........you cannot access the data directly outside the class (unless using a friend class)..........gives better protection to the data and much more readible.

    I hope this is what you looking for ........sorry if i misunderstood the question .............because yes the question is confusing ...................if this is not what you are looking for please refraze the question .

    --Good Luck---

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    78
    Ahhh, ok. This is what I am looking for. While replying to your post, I was trying to make another example, and I found out exactly what I am looking for. I remember it had data types it is, where you declared your own.
    Ok, I am looking for an array in an array, but not a vector. Now, bare with me, cuz I forgot the syntax, and Im not even sure if this is the right way to do this. But something like:

    datatype this_data //is datatype a keyword?
    {
    int this_int;
    string this_string;
    }

    struct bob
    {
    int that_int;
    datatype this_data;
    };

    or maybe it was two structs, one in another. I am not just looking for a struct array, but an struct array in another struct array. I dont think I did it with two structs. If I remember correcly it was something like what I have above.
    Anywayz, thanks for your help. I know I am being confusing.

    -Ep

    P.S. How do you put your code in the "code" format?
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100100000010000100110010101110100011101000111100100100001

  4. #4
    AntiOnline n00b
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    666
    Hi,

    datatype this_data //is datatype a keyword?
    No .....................Struct and class are .

    hmmmmmmmm i am even more confused but lets see

    Code:
    struct a
    {
        int x;
        char y;
    }
    
    struct b
    { 
        struct a sam[10];
        int z;
    }
    
    void main ()
    {
    
    }
    something like this............

    P.S. How do you put your code in the "code" format?
    [ Code ]

    --Good Luck--

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    78
    Alright, Thanks.
    I am going to play around with this for a little bit. I will post later and tell you how it all works out. Thanks again.

    -Ep
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100100000010000100110010101110100011101000111100100100001

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    78
    Alright, I have been playing around and brain storming a little bit. And the way I am seeing it, I might give up on my project. First, let me explain my project. What I am trying to create, is a Lyrics Database in C++. I am trying to think of the best way to go about this. I think that a struct in a struct will be unnessarily complicated. Im not sure how I would do it with classes, because I would want to add a search fuction, where you would just do a linear search for the group. But if I use classes, I could have a variable for the group name, cd name, and then the song names. But how would I tie the lyrics to each song name.

    Code:
    class music
    {
    string group;
    string cd_title;
    string song1;   //Just the song title
    ...
    }
    How would I go about adding the lyrics without adding variables for each songs lyrics in the class also. Could I instead have the group and title in the class, and then have a struct array with the song name and lyrics included in the class also?
    Also, I was thinking maybe I would just have a different header file for each cd that I add to my database. But if I did that, I would have a **** load of includes at the top of my main program. Plus when I send my program to friends, I would have to give them all of the header files also, or else it wont work...right. Does it not need the header files if I just send them the compiled verus, and not the code.
    Like I said, I have been brainstorming this for a while, and I am getting lost in my thoughts. About to give up if I dont find some sort of answer, or direction.

    -Ep
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100100000010000100110010101110100011101000111100100100001

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    78
    Ok, I have been messing around with this some more. This time I was trying everything with classes, and I think I have a decent way to do this.

    Code:
    #include<iostream>
    #include<string.h>
    using namespace std;
    
    class m
    {
        public:
        int index;
        string group;
        struct cds
        {
            string title;
            struct songs 
            {
                    int songNumber;
                    string songName;
                    string lyrics;
            };
            songs song[13];
        };
        
        cds cd[2];
        
    };
    
    int main()
    {
         const int SIZE = 5;
         m music[SIZE];
         music[0].index = 5;
         music[0].group = "Senses Fail";
         music[0].cd[0].song[3].songName = "Let It Enfold You";
         
         cout<<music[0].group<<'\n';
         cout<<music[0].cd[0].song[3].songName<<'\n';
         system("PAUSE");
         return 0;
    }
    One problem with this way is that I have to declare the amout of songs and cds for all groups I use, period. I tried using the variable index to change the amount of songs on any given cd, but it have me a parse error saying that the songs didnt exist. So I am not sure if I can change the number of songs for each cd, or if I will just have to set a high amout so no matter how many songs the cds will have on it, I will have enough slots.
    I am still not sure if this is the most effencient way to do this, but yeah. I did it this way so now I can have multipule cds for each group. And within each cd I can have all of the songs and their lyrics. What do you think? Is there a better way to do this, before I actually get started on programming this?

    -Ep
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100100000010000100110010101110100011101000111100100100001

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •