Ip address of my broadband modem
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ip address of my broadband modem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1

    Ip address of my broadband modem

    I've got a small LAN connecting to the internet throuhg a gate way. Using ZoneAlarm(freeware) none of the computers apart from the gateway can connect to the internet. I am told in the help files to add the local subnet to the trusted zone. the problem is Zone Alarm only lets me add IP addresses how do I find out the IP of my modem it's a BT voayager if that helps.

    Thanks Guys

  2. #2
    go to ms-dos, go to start, type in command or command prompt, and then type in ipconfig ....or ipconfig /all

    StreetsCrack.com Join The Best Music Social Network Online. Music downloads, promotions, forums, profile, games etc...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    171
    Ok,

    First of all, it is very likely that you do not have a "static" IP for your cable modem, but one that is assigned via the ISP when the modem boots up. I have checked mine a number of times, and it is the same most of the time, but if I shut it down for a day or two, it will be a different IP. The IP is dynamic, assigned as needed. I believe (At least with my ISP) that they manage it thru the MAC address.

    I think that if you assign your gateway in the config of your browser, or under network setting, you might be able to hit the internet.

    Putting it simply, your gateway needs to know what the modem IP is, the work stations should know what the gateway IP is.

    How are the IP's being assigned? Do you have the gateway (I assume you mean router or proxy server) doing DHCP? Are you under Windows? Can you give me more details?

    MrCoffee
    ~ I'm NOT insane! I've just been in a bad mood for the last 30 years! ~ Somepeople are like Slinky's: Not good for anything, but the thought of pushing them down the stairs brings a smile to your face!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    168
    First thing, ipconfig and ipconfig / all will not give you the ip address of your broadband modem. If your modem is anything like mine is, it will have a internal ip address that is static. Refer to the manual / documentation for your modem to find out.
    <chsh> I've read more interesting technical discussion on the wall of a public bathroom than I have at AO at times

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    39

    Talking try this

    hi
    I use the little prg : showip from www.bitsoft.se
    it shows your current LAN and WAN IP

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I assume that you have the Voyager 100 ADSL modem? it has a variable IP address that is assigned each time you connect to your ISP.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,743
    A couple of people have given the information that you need..
    1/ Zonealarm won't see the WAN IP so you don't need to worry about that
    2/ RTFM.. Read The Flip'n Manual.. the Internal IP of the Modem is there

    But as some one else mentioned.. go to the command prompt (Please guys if the OS we are talking about isn't win9x, its not F#$%g DOS so don't keeep calling it that..)
    Type .. IPCONFIG

    the returned values will be your DNS Suffix, local IP and netmask and your GATEWAY IP

    example from my machine:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\und3rtak3r&gt;ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : xyz.internet.net.au
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
    oooops... mistake..

    The above informatioon is in relation to ethernet connected Modems..
    forgot about some USB Modems.. have a client with a DLINK and basicly the USB port is assigned the IP.. it is assignedby the ISP.. again you can get that IP useing IPCONFIG.. in this case you will need to be careful how you set zonealarm as warned earlier.. your IP will be variable..
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  8. #8
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648

    Re: Ip address of my broadband modem

    Originally posted here by mrmoz
    I've got a small LAN connecting to the internet throuhg a gate way. Using ZoneAlarm(freeware) none of the computers apart from the gateway can connect to the internet. I am told in the help files to add the local subnet to the trusted zone. the problem is Zone Alarm only lets me add IP addresses how do I find out the IP of my modem it's a BT voayager if that helps.

    Thanks Guys
    your problem lies in ZA, you need to add the other computers to the trusted network if you want them to be able to connect. ZA is blocking requests because it sees the other computers as untrusted networks. Did the computers connect before ZA was installed? Run IPCONFIG in a cmd and retreve all the IP's of the network or just give the Firewall a range of addresses to trust. ZA doesnt need to be configured with the IP of the Modem that will already be obtained. I would suggest changing from a gateway to a router because theres less work in configuring a router and if you have less than 5 Pc's connecting at one time there is no need for such equipment. Linksys is a good router and will also allow you to install Zone Alarm in it. Good luck
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    2/ RTFM.. Read The Flip'n Manual.. the Internal IP of the Modem is there
    Undies, this is a USB /ADSL modem specifically made for and supplied by British Telecom (the ISP). It doesn't have a manual It has a dynamic IP addy supplied by BT, whenever you login.

    IT IS INTENDED TO CONNECT ONE MACHINE at any one time to BT's ADSL service. You are not supposed to use it for networks. If you want a network you are supposed to subscribe to one of the commercial/SOHO plans..................and pay them more money

    As BT run their domestic service with a contention ratio of 50:1, it is not surprising that they do not like networks being attached to the service.

    I think that mrmoz should check his TOCs before proceeding too far.

    just a thought


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •