Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition Problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition Problem

  1. #1
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466

    Question Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition Problem

    Im trying to use Norton AV corporate edition in one of my personal network where clients are based on windows98 and the server is running win2000. I have installed the AV on server as Umanaged now when i install i on clients n click on option managed it ask me for the server where Norton is running but when i gave the IP or name of the server it says that either the address is wrong or the server is not running AV.

    Can anyone tell me whts the problem is? Am i configuring it right or not?
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Did you read the "How to Install"????

    What version?
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    Version: 7.61.928
    No how to install manual available with the setup files. :-(
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    You are missing a step...

    You are missing the symantec AV server console...

    From what I can remember..that version is a bitch to install\uninstall

    try this

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...&ver=7.6&tpre=

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    Thanx i found version 8 in another CD its complete i would follow the steps this time and hopefully get it right.
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    40
    Proceed carefully and with much planning with that Console installation. I've managed Symantec Corporate on a couple of networks, and the only thing that seems botch-able is the console. Once it's in on a server you're going to keep for a while, you're set for the long haul.

    Unless you get attacked by one of the nasties that Symantec hasn't learned about yet (but AVG is all over).

    Or your license expires.

    Enjoy!

  7. #7
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Let me try to understand what you have going on here. First, you must be on a Domain setup right? Next, you are wanting AV to be updated by the server and distributed among the other nodes? If so then yes go with what morganlefay said. I have found issues with the Norton AV not getting the common clients update, after installing McAfee and removing the Norton AV I found two viruses that Norton didn't detect. I also like the fact that McAfee provided thru the AKO web site by the U.S. Military is free for life. So no more purchasing AV's for me anymore. If you find answers on this issue be sure to post your findings. I think this would make a great addition to the AO web site.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  8. #8
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    Ghost_25inf: -

    1) I am using a Domain.

    2) Yes thats the main reason for using Norton Corporate version cause i am fed up updating clients manually so i want them to share the Virus definition of the server.

    3) There are lots of threads here at AO regarding the comparision b/w AV's , but i still want to stick with Norton.

    4) Most importantly Norton is free here we dont have to be worry abt the registered sofwtares here.

    Well this is gona be my first experience with Norton corporate version. Hopefully ends up safely and efficently.
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    IMHO


    There was a HUGE improvement with the Symantec 8x CE

    I remember having to remove Norton 7.5 and reinstalling...
    it took 16 reboots
    as it would not go onto the next step until you reboot...each module had to be removed...(NT4 server)
    pain in the A**

    Other then the slow release of definitions...over all I have no real issues with the newer version.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    26
    From the server console, make sure u make your server the primary server in your group.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides