Vir,Spy,Configuration?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vir,Spy,Configuration?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394

    Question Vir,Spy,Configuration?

    Hi
    I got problem with one of my laptops.

    It was some viruses (most of them sessar.a) and some spywares.
    Efter removing of this and Norton too that was installed, networking stopped to work,

    Networkcard unable to reserve IP address from router.

    -==My OS==-
    Windows XP pro
    Not updated
    No FW
    No AV
    // too far away outside of limit

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Cable correctly plugged in? Network adapter enabled?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    Yes, Connection info = 10 Mb/s
    But cannot reserve any IP

    I tried also
    Reinstall dirvers and
    netsh
    to reset IP configuration
    and
    LSP to remove from socket all

    Now I installing SP2 from CD I hope that it will help somehow
    but I am not so sure

    ------
    I got also errors in this services (from eventlog info):

    -:-Proglog-:-
    EAPOL
    VSS

    -:-Syslog-:-

    Service control manager -> 4 errors at the same time
    Tcpip
    Dhcp
    // too far away outside of limit

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    Efter SP2 was installed i got one more error:
    Windows XP Firewall Service cannot start
    // too far away outside of limit

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    SP2 didnt help and Repair Installation too.

    Services that can not start:

    Ati HotKey
    (BITS) Background Intelligent Transfer Service
    IPSEC Service
    Security Center
    // too far away outside of limit

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Did you install a recommended MS update for the Intel 10/100Mbit networkcard?
    After I installed that, my network stopped responding too, I uninstalled it through Add/Remove Software, rebooted and everything was OK again.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    No, i did'nt. Network card is realtek
    // too far away outside of limit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •