Noobie Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Noobie Here

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7

    Noobie Here

    Well, when you go to some websites, it asks for a certificate security notification to allow some acts to work.

    Well, when I go to a certain site, it doesn't do it on this computer. But when I go downstairs, it will ask for the warning.

    www.hastingsfilms.com/certificate.JPG
    www.hastingsfilms.com/certificate2.JPG
    www.hastingsfilms.com/certificate3.JPG

    I need those to show up when i try to login to yahoo, but they don't.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    And if this was discussed before, I apologize, this is my first day here.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Good Evening Souljah,

    Welcome to AO!

    It appears some options on your browser on one computer differs from the settings on the other computer. All you have to really do is make sure that the Certificate options on both are set to the same selection. Although different browsers have the options in different locations, you should be able to set them to have the Certificate(s) displayed.

    Here's the path for the some of the browsers:

    Mozilla Firefox: tools > options > advanced > scroll down to Certificate Selection and make your choices.

    IE: tools > internet options > advanced > scroll down to Security and click on the appropriate certificate boxes

    Opera: file > preferences > network > security > manage certificates.

    Slim Browser: same as IE.


    If you have a different browser or want more info on certificates just click on the Help Menu on your browser and look up Certificates.

    cheers
    Connection refused, try again later.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    I just wrote down the security settings for my downstairs computer, and they are identical to the ones in my computer.

    The ones I currently have checked (on each computer) are the following:

    Check for publisher's certificate revocation
    Check for signatures on downloaded programs
    Enable Integrated Windows Authentication
    Enable Profile Assistant
    Use SSL 2.0
    Use SSL 3.0
    Warn about invalid site certificates
    Warn if forms submittal is being redirected.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security Tab > are both computers set on the same security level? High, Med, etc. Also click on Custom Level and scroll down to ďDonít prompt for client certificate selection when no certificate or only one certificate existsĒ are the selections the same on both computers?
    Connection refused, try again later.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Yup, those are identical. If you happen to have AIM, we could speak on there and make it quicker.

    but Yup. here are my specs (if u can understand them)

    /
    0
    0
    /
    0
    /
    0
    0
    /
    /
    /
    /
    0
    /
    0
    /

    / = checked
    0 = not

    D
    E
    P
    D
    D
    E
    E
    D
    E
    E
    H <-- the ONLY THING that my downstairs computer has that this one doesnt.
    D
    E
    D
    D
    P
    D
    D
    E
    P
    P
    E
    E
    M
    E
    E
    E
    E
    E
    E
    E

    E = Enable
    D = Disable
    H = High
    M = Medium
    P = Prompt

    Hope that helps a little bit.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Sorry, I donít have any IM services.

    Compare: Tools > Internet Options > Content > Certificates > under intended purpose: are they the same (probably <All&gt
    Connection refused, try again later.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    The computer I'm on right now (my own), I cleared all those yesterday I believe. So, the downstairs computers have more than this one.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Souljah

    I need those to show up when i try to login to yahoo, but they don't.
    I may have misqued a bit, so you can't logon to yahoo and that's the problem?
    Connection refused, try again later.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    I CAN login to yahoo, but it doesn't give me the certificate security notification which I need.

    Because I log onto yahoo through a program, which works off of the https of yahoo.

    Sorry if that's hard to understand.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    That sounds like a round about way to get to yahoo. If you just type in www.yahoo.com in the address bar, doesn't that lead you to the main page and allow you to sign in? I just created an account there and every browser lets me in just by going to www.yahoo.com and signing in. Even after I tweaked all the security settings.

    As far as going through other programs to obtain the same goal, I wonít be much help. Is this a proxy type of program you are using? If you could describe the manner in which you do this (i.e every step) we might be able to figure it out.

    Tried another Browser?
    Connection refused, try again later.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •