unable to renew IP
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: unable to renew IP

  1. #1

    unable to renew IP

    OS: win xp
    I have a wireless connection..I'm having trouble connecting it to my laptop.Wireless Zero is already configured and I already entered my SSID or WEP.I called up my router's tech specialist and I was advised to release and renew my IP.I can't renew it..it goes back to 169......I'm getting an error "Windows cannot renew IP" message.My router's tech specialist told me that there is something wrong with my OS.What do I do?

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Not sure about Wireless Zero...
    But does the software have a signal indicator???
    Do you have a signal??

    remove the wireless NIC and reboot...XP will install it again.
    Do you have SP2 installed on this machine..Try and disable the firewall and see if you can connect?

    Can you ping 127.0.0.1....if you cant than something is wrong either with your hardware or your protocol

    remove the wireless NIC and reboot...XP will install it again.
    Do you have SP2 installed on this machine..Try and disable the firewall and see if you can connect?
    Remove and reinstall TCP\IP.

    Do you have another NIC\Modem in the machine?

    Try and re-enter your settings...

    Some things to start with.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    Well as your IP is 169..... then this means that you must be using a DHCP server there how is leasing the IP address to you. If not then what IP address you are assiging to the interface ?. The best way to diagnose IP problems is Ping. As morganlefay said start pinging your Local loop i.e. 127.0.0.1. You should get ping result from there...

    When you try to relase the IP address is your O.S. able to do that?. Are you using wireless connection for the first time or you have been doing this before and got the problem now.... And also which service pack you currently have.
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,255

    Re: unable to renew IP

    Originally posted here by voltagirl
    OS: win xp
    I have a wireless connection..I'm having trouble connecting it to my laptop.Wireless Zero is already configured and I already entered my SSID or WEP.I called up my router's tech specialist and I was advised to release and renew my IP.I can't renew it..it goes back to 169......I'm getting an error "Windows cannot renew IP" message.My router's tech specialist told me that there is something wrong with my OS.What do I do?
    Does WinXP show a good connection to the wireless AP/Router?
    Provide a bit more info on how you connect to the 'net. Include info like which router is the wireless, how the router is configured, etc...

    Originally posted here by FanacooL
    Well as your IP is 169..... then this means that you must be using a DHCP server there how is leasing the IP address to you. If not then what IP address you are assiging to the interface ?. The best way to diagnose IP problems is Ping. As morganlefay said start pinging your Local loop i.e. 127.0.0.1. You should get ping result from there...
    This is not correct, Windows automatically configures an address in the range 169.254.0.0/16 when a DHCP server is unavailable and there is no alternate configuration.
    Chris Shepherd
    The Nelson-Shepherd cutoff: The point at which you realise someone is an idiot while trying to help them.
    \"Well as far as the spelling, I speak fluently both your native languages. Do you even can try spell mine ?\" -- Failed Insult
    Is your whole family retarded, or did they just catch it from you?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    Ever since winxp i have had some trouble with DHCP servers not functioning correctly all the time. You may want to manually assign an IP in the correct range for your comptuer just to see if that is the problem.
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  6. #6
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    My mistake here what i meant here is that windows is assiging the IP itself it only occur in one condition that when your are using a DHCP server and the server is unable to assign you an IP address from 169 series..... Thats what i meant here.
    About the alternative i meant that if you are on a private network and it can accomadate static IP then you should use that method instead of DHCP.
    Anyways my mistake here incomplete or rather not properly answered post.
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •