SCSI to IDE
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SCSI to IDE

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55

    SCSI to IDE

    Alright, our server went down and it has a SCSI Drive, but we don't have any of those laying around and we don't have the money in budget for it. So, decided to put an IDE Hard-Drive in there but "Hard-Drive" isn't being recgonized, any suggestions?

    I thought I had the switches right and set to correct setting, plus- I thought it was the IDE Cable so I changed it but still nothing. Hard-Drive is spinning so I'm pretty sure it's working, got any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55
    Extra-Detail:

    It's a "Dell-Power Edge 1300" (Server), The new hard-drive is a "IBM Deskstar" which is a not working with this damn thing.

    How annoying...

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi, on bootup, go into setup and tell us what devices your system is recognising.

    Are you sure that the MoBo supports IDE HDDs?.

    I don't do SCSI much but I have an old server, there is this sort of blank-off device that you have to put at the end of the cable or it won't work.....................it is a veeeeeeeeeeeeeery old box though

    Just a few thoughts...............

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55
    This is an old box also, its recgonizing the ide cd-rom but not the hard-drive. Keeps saying that the hard drive isn't found.

  5. #5
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Well, I just checked the parts list..................the hard drives are 18Gb or 36Gb................that is SCSI, so I guess that the MoBo will not support an IDE HDD. You better check that the HDD jumper is set to master and at the end of the cable (IDE). I would try it without the CD/DVD first.

    Good luck.


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55
    I got it to work-

  7. #7
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    By making the HDD the master on the IDE cable?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •