I cant see my drives!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: I cant see my drives!

  1. #1
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539

    I cant see my drives!

    Ok, earlier i posted that my hard drive was failing and it was, i took it into the shop and had my computer worked on. well today i got it back and now i cant physically "see" my D or G drives which are my cd drive and my cd burner. but, when i restart my computer they reappear and i can use them. why are they randomly appearing and disappearing?? this is really bothering me. thanx bye.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  2. #2
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi Tex,

    Let me get this straight.........

    When you boot you have a D and a G drive, but then they dissappear and you have to re-boot to get them back?

    What is your "E" drive and "F" drive?

    As they are just CD drives I would be inclined to delete them, check that you have master/slave or cable select correctly configured with the jumpers then re-boot and let Windows re-discover them.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    C,F,E are my harddrives they work fine but, D and G are my drives with removeable storeage ie. cd drive/cd burner and those 2 randomly disappear and reappear. im very confused as to why. the guy who worked on my computer updated my bios and did a few other big changes. im not quite sure of everything he did. im running a dell P4 with 384 megs of RAM and im in the process of updating again to SP2 and getting fully patched.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  4. #4
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Can't say I have come across this before. My first move would be to get the latest driver software for the CDs. Then remove them in Windows Device Manager, re-boot and let Windows rediscover them.

    If that doesn't work I would take the box back to the guy you paid to fix it.

    After all he knows what he did.............we can only guess?

    Good luck

  5. #5
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    thanx i apprciate all your help. I also have one other question. He did a bios update on my computer. i was on AO2 and now it is at A06 and im having some trouble with my plug and play like with my webcam its USB and i plug it in and it wont "see" it. im thinking when he did the bios update it messed up my plug and play.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi Tex,

    I obviously don't know if the BIOS update went smoothly, but I have encountered similar problems, and they can usually be resolved by updating the drivers and possibly deleting/re-installing the hardware.

    With USB devices take a look in the setup and see if there are any options for USB, you may have to enable them.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    ok thanx again for the help.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  8. #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    724
    Did you open the machine and make sure the cables are all plugged in first?
    When death sleeps it dreams of you...

  9. #9
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    muerto- yes i did, i suspected that at first.... maybe he reversed the jumpers on the cd drives i dont know...
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  10. #10
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Tex,

    If the jumpers were wrong I would expect problems on boot up rather than the intermittent "dissapearance" that you are getting mind you, I am not sure what would happen if you had one as "master" and the other as "cable select"

    The problem does sound like a software one to me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •