Retrieving data from old hard drive
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Retrieving data from old hard drive

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2

    Retrieving data from old hard drive

    I have an old hard drive that was formatted in WIN98se, single partition,about 16GB of data on same. There is no operating system on this drive, was a slave, only used to store files. When I connect it to my new computer (WINXP) it isn't assigned a drive letter and I can't access the information on it, even though device manager shows the drive as healthy and active. Is there any way of retrieving this data without paying my local repair store $200+ dollars?
    dontease

  2. #2
    ********** |ceWriterguy
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,608
    This could be caused by several things:

    1. XP isn't recognizing the fat32 that your old hdd is formatted in. I honestly don't know why in the world this would occur since XP is *supposed* to understand both fat32 and ntfs, but with Windows anything is possible.

    2. Your hdd was somehow damaged while you had it out of the machine - did you get it near any magnetic or electric sources, or drop it?

    3. You haven't got your jumper settings correct on the hard drive.

    4. You've installed the cable to the drive wrong - I know it's 1 way, but after working in the industry for awhile, one tends to discover that even 'idiot proof' cabling isn't so idiot proof.


    Sorry if I've got you checking redundant things, sometimes it's the most obvious that eludes us the best. Luck to you!
    Even a broken watch is correct twice a day.

    Which coder said that nobody could outcode Microsoft in their own OS? Write a bit and make a fortune!

  3. #3
    HeadShot Master N1nja Cybr1d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,836
    Get yourself an external enclosure which allows you to turn internal HDDs into external. The interface can be either USB, or Firewire. XP will read the HDD as a jumpdrive and allow you to work on it.

  4. #4
    the beign of authority kurt_der_koenig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    567
    Stupid question: Did you make sure your jumper was still on slave or that it is still there?

    Also, are you the Administrator or have an Administrator account? XP might have assigned the drive to admin accounts only and/or enabled no sharing.

    Just some thoughts...

    kurt

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    128
    Hope this helps

    Worked when i needed to get a couple files off a dead hdd... Which, turns out, wasnt dead. But now it is. Anywayz.
    http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...88x31/take.gif
    If You\'ve Done Something Right. People Wont Know You\'ve Done Anything At All - God (futurama)

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2
    My Friends,
    I thank you for your replys, ideas and suggestions...
    All the jumpers were correct, cables also ok...and HD went directly from old unit to the new one, so no known damage...but one further question......the new unit is an HP Pavilion and the jumpers on the new Hd must be in the third location, which has no ID, (ie. CS,Master or Slave..this position is blank.....could it have something to do with the problem????
    Could this be some HP trick? This is the only jumper setting which allows the computer to boot up.

    thanks again for you help...
    dontease

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm..........................HP? as I recall they have some fancy hidden drive, and don't give you an honest to God Windows XP CD.

    Also XP boxes don't much like you messing with the hardware.

    If you have a friend with a DVD burner, I would ask them to burn the data for you..............it would take 4 or 5 DVDs and maybe cost you a cople of six-packs and a bottle of JD

    Just a thought
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    Dead Man Walking
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    810
    I ran into a very similar problem. Check the drive letter. What was it asinged in the old box and does the new box have a drive allready assigned to that letter? If it does what you want to do is to remove the drive with that letter temporarily. Retrieve your data to a differnt drive then go in to controlpanel\administrative tools\computer managment \Local storage( or something to that effect)
    From there you will need to basicaly repariton the drive adn assign it a new drive letter. When you are done with that put the other drive back in and you should be up and working again

  9. #9
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    There may be an undocumented incompatibility between it and the master drive.
    Try putting it on the second ide interface by itself (as master).
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides