Truncation Problems Converting Database
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Truncation Problems Converting Database

  1. #1

    Truncation Problems Converting Database

    Got an odd thing going on...

    Trying to convert an Access database to a text file. However, when this is done, all numbers in the database are truncated down to two decimal places, yet there are some numbers we need to have three decimal places or more. What's causing this is automatic truncation, and is there a way around it?

  2. #2
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171

  3. #3
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Egal:

    I only skimmed it.... but wtf does that have to do with an Access database?

    Angelic:

    You need to transfer the table to a text based table within the original database and then export it.... There's another way of doing it in the export by delineating each field's properties but, IIRC, making a new table out of each that have only text fields is probably the quickest.....
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  4. #4
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    I googled " Truncation Problems Converting Database " and that's what came up...

    I try to help out as best I can with what little I know...sometimes I get it right and sometimes I don't, and I expect, if I'm wrong, to either be corrected or ignored...which is why I always say " I hope this helps "...either way I'm learning by trying to help others...

    I figure if I'm a member of this forum I should at least try to help out. If you check my posts you will see I do this quite often.

  5. #5
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Depends how you are exporting the file? How many records etc

    straight to .txt???

    Try exporting to excel...then formating the cells to the decimal points you need (right click the row or column>format cells>number...set your decimal points)

    Hopefully you will see the extra values in the number cells

    save as a .csv file (comma deliminated)

    close the file...rename it to the .txt format and open.

    You should have a comma deliminated text file...with all your decimal points.

    .csv files are consider .txt files in Access (versions may very )

    Something to try

    also you could always try Crystal Reports (my most valuable tool right now)..
    hit the database for the fields you want then export again...

    hope this makes sense.....my brain is kinda wine infected

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  6. #6
    Heh heh...I'm glad I'm not the only one who was totally lost as to what that link had to with anything...I thought I was just clueless! Thanks for the effort in any case Egal.

    I'll try those tips out guys, thanks!

  7. #7
    Senior Member MadBeaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bath, Maine
    Posts
    252
    How are you converting the database.
    Are you using the export fuction in the menu bar or are you doing it through coding?

    What Version of Access are you using.


    I found this thread on your problem.
    Hope it helps

    http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...ncates-numbers
    Mad Beaver

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    557

    regional settings

    Hi

    The solution is somewhat "strange", because two things
    have been set in relation by Microsoft, which really is not
    necessary...


    Either you solve it as morganlefay suggested or
    you can do this in "one" exportation-step via ...

    changing the regional settings!

    By default, access uses the number of digits to export given by the
    number default in the regional settings.

    Code:
    ControlPanel -> Regional and Language Options -> Customize -> No of digits after decimal
    Change from 2 (default) to whatever value you need.


    Sorry for the late reply, but I was on vacation
    Hope you can still use it ...

    Cheers!
    If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail.
    (Abraham Maslow, Psychologist, 1908-70)

  9. #9
    Thanks sec!

    Unfortunately...

    You must spread your AntiPoints around before giving it to sec_ware again.
    But it's the thought that counts!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •