Dial up help! 691
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dial up help! 691

  1. #1
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    795

    Dial up help! 691

    Hello fellow members of AO. I'm currently having a promblem with a

    clients PC. The customers issue is her ISP software (Walmart connect)

    is corrupted and gave her error messages as soon as she opened the

    application and also, she wanted me to clean up the PC from spyware

    trojans etc... and wanted me to add more memory (256mb) aswell as fix

    the dial up modem Promblem. Now I have the PC which is a HP Pavilion

    305 series running Windows XP. I have installed the memory total now

    is 352 mb of ram. I disabled use-less services on the PC aswell as did

    all the updates for the PC. The system was running very sluggish

    before because it was infected by a lot of different spyware, porn

    dialers, trojans, found over 4 trojans, 6 porn dialers, and 400 pieces

    of different spyware from cool websearch to 180 search assist, safe to

    say all that is fixed. I called the client got her ISP info username

    and password dial up access numbers and authentication phrase, I

    deleted all the ISP software she had and manually built her a dialer

    using "ICWCONN1" into the run field on the start menu, built the

    dialer configured the dialer. Went to connect got error code 678. So I

    used AT&F+MS=V90 into the extra iniziation settings under the advanced

    tab in the modem properties. Which forces v.90 protocol since it was a

    V.92 modem lucent win modem firmware version 8.28 updated Re-connect

    this time I got error code 691. Very good now I know my authentication

    is in-correct thinking simple fix "Invalid Username or Password on the

    Domain", no promblem so I take out the username and password manually

    type it in, still got same error code, next i called the ISP to verify

    that the username and password was correct it was everything has to be

    lower case (case senitive) we changed the password waitied 5 minutes

    to reset on the server side, re-connect got error code 691.

    Heres everything I did to attempt to fix this issue 691.

    I reset TCP/IP stack by using "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" cold booted the PC.

    Next I unchecked enable software compression, unchecked enable LCP extensions removed the check mark from Use IP header compression reconnect got error code 691.

    Next I changed the modem settings by changing the port speed to 38,400 clicked on the advanced tab changed the INI string to AT&F+MS=V34 to force V.34 protocol. Next I hit the button below change default preferences button, made sure 38,400 was listed it was.

    I changed data protocol to disable.
    I changed the compression to disable
    I changed the flow control to none

    Re-connected got error code 691. Checked network properties it has client for Microsoft networks, TCP/IP checked and QOS Packet scheduler . I deleted and rebuild the dialers a couple times, got online with my ADSL connection went to www.walmart.com and downloaded her ISP software still got same issue going through ISP software (GUI) 691. At this point I need some assistance I searched Microsoft knowledge base for 691. Its the servers not authenticating the username and password if I can get past that point I'm online. PS there ISP doesnt have technical support, it does you have to pay 2.00 a minute for it. Anyone help? All help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regal Making Handler
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,668
    Uninstall again and this time do a search for all files and folders connected with the dialer and delete all you find. Then use regedit and delete all entries connected to the software. Re-install and try again.

    Have you tried using windows dialup networking instead of the Wall Mark dialer?
    What happens if a big asteroid hits the Earth? Judging from realistic simulations involving a sledge hammer and a common laboratory frog, we can assume it will be pretty bad. - Dave Barry

  3. #3
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    795
    Have you tried using windows dialup networking instead of the Wall Mark dialer?
    Windows XP doesnt have Dial up networking. Only Windows 95/98/me/2000 has Dial Up Networking. To answer your question I built the dialer using Internet Connection Wizard in Windows XP. (icwconn1) build the dialer through there. I'm wondering if theres anyway I can contact their NOC department, to get this issue resolved? I tried using regedit aswell as SFC (system file checker) also, system restore to resolve this issue none of it worked. Called ISP to change the dial up password, still got same issue. This is a very simple error code to fix shouldnt have to go through all this to resolve "invalid username or password", does anyone think removing the *.pwl files from it would resolve the issue? I know it would for Windows 9X not sure about NT though. Thank you for the fast reply. Computernerd22

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Yes windowsXP does have dial up networking.


    Only it is under your network connections...

    Also

    Try putting commas after the phone #

    555-5555,,,

    Slows the handshake down

    We have had issues with using newer modems and the isp using older ones.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    795
    Try putting commas after the phone #
    The commas in the telephone number field make the modem pause a second before dialing the local access number. My client has voicemail and callwaiting, so the access number looks like this ,,,*70,123-4567

    ,,, <---is for the voicemail and makes the modem a pause a second before dialing, the number

    *70, <-- is to disable call waiting so the customer won't get disconnected when someone calls her house. The promblem is not with the access number cause I'm connecting to the server, promblem is my authentication is not working on the server.

    Slows the handshake down
    I set the modem to use the v.34 protocol. So the modem can not connect no faster than 34,000bps. So thats not the issue. I set the dialer to display terminal window after connecting authentication still wont work. Thank you all for your replys,

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Commas after the phone number worked for us...
    But we were unable to coonect

    If authentiaction is the problem...set password to clear text

    Delete the profile reboot and try again...
    Dont use the walmart dialup...I find those dialup progams buggy to say the least...and try to remove them later is just a pain!!

    Just suggestions

    MLF

    EDIT thats the dialup profile...just wanted to clarify
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Senior Member MadBeaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bath, Maine
    Posts
    252
    Make sure "Include Windows logon domain" is not checked in the dialer properties.
    Try connecting with hypertermanal, it may give you a more descriptive error message. If it does connect then it will start a PPP session and you can't go any further.

    What type of modem?


    [edit] Try deleting the .pwl files, it's worked on a win98 box that was getting the same error [/edit]
    Mad Beaver

  8. #8
    ********** |ceWriterguy
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,608
    I glean the following from your post here and make the following suggestions:

    Issue: It's definitely a modem issue compounded by that screwy WMConnect software (I used to have that isp too).

    1. Try blowing the modem completely away in the device manager then reinstalling it. Lucent drivers are commonplace in XP so there should be no issue in getting it back around to functionality.. If this doesn't get the modem working, you might consider replacing her modem; there might be a card issue.

    2. We weren't told if this person is in a rural or urban area or how well the local phone system is - therefore I suggest checking her phone lines by picking up a receiver, making a call, and listening both to the clicks on connections and the static - both of these tell you things - the clicks will tell you if there's mechanical switches (if there are, she'll never get above a 34 connection anyway and more than likely it'll be 28.8) and the static will give you a good idea on signal degradation. Perhaps it's time to sell this client a cable modem since she's currently 10 years behind the technology curve?

    3. Blow away WMConnect completely, again, then go into regedit and remove the entries for it - I don't know why this helps WMC when it reinstalls, but it does. If WMConnect continues to give issues, install AOL - then tell your client never to use it and use WMC only. (WMconnect uses AOL's software (specifically the dialup adapter) to connect to a generic Compuserv dialup...and shows an AOL ip mask. go figure) The actual WM software conflicts with the AOL software, but the AOL dialup adaptor will override the older version one WMConnect installs - so you've succeeded in faking out her machine. Make damn sure she NEVER runs the AOL software or she won't ever get WM to loadup again (and she can't dial into WMC using the aol software either - that's all from experience).

    Pain in the ass, ain't it? Here's another little help you might try if you decide to blow off the client - in her initial service agreement with WMConnect she'll find the contact numbers for them, where she can either cancel service, or receive free technical support by phone. It's not emphasized by WMConnect, which tells me they're trying to hide from folks wanting to leave them or having problems, but it's there. You can find that information at:

    http://portal.compuserve.com/wmconnect/menu/default.asp

    Then click on the Member Center link at the left side of the page, enter her username and pass to get into the accounts section and look over the agreement. (told you it was a pain in the ass)

    Hope all that helped!

    [edit] BTW I'd dearly love to hear the outcome of this adventure into the realm of pain in the ass ISP's. Please feel free to post again if/when it's resolved. Oh, and *bump* [/edit]
    Even a broken watch is correct twice a day.

    Which coder said that nobody could outcode Microsoft in their own OS? Write a bit and make a fortune!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    217

    Check this out

    You might wanna check from Microsoft 's MS KB Q310431 help and support section for more details.

    More probably, BlackIce had mentioned too many points for this problem, check it one-by-one. It happened to me before, and found out that the hard line had some problem. It maybe from the outside or in the internal line structure... A gzzzzzz sound could be the reason.

    Goodluck!


    Yo!
    \"Life without FREEDOM is no life at all\". - William Wallace
    MyhomE MyboX StealtH (loop n. see loop.)
    http://www.geocities.com/sebeneleben/SOTBMulti.gif

  10. #10
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    795
    Thank you everyone for the replys. I still am having the same issue. Thank you for the resources I appreicate it. Also, anyone have any other ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •