forcing the router's IP
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: forcing the router's IP

  1. #1

    Talking forcing the router's IP

    I'm trying to force the IP of my router because it is set to bridge mode..I can't get in to the User Interface page of my router.I forgot what IP should I assign..is it 172.16.0.5? My router's IP is 172.16.0.1.

  2. #2
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Look in the manual and follow the instructions for a factory reset... They all have them...
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  3. #3
    is 172.16.1.0 a reserved IP?

  4. #4
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Yes.... It's the most common but it is private....

    You couls also use

    10.x.x.x
    192.168.x.x
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  5. #5
    AO Senior Cow-beller
    Moderator
    zencoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mountain standard tribe.
    Posts
    1,177
    Actaully there is a pretty effective tool that will help you reset the interface right here.

    You can also use the Microsoft subnet that XP defaults to when it doesn't have a config or access to a DHCP server: 169.254.0.0/16 I believe. I don't think it is an official "Reserved network" but they use it that way, I guess.

    (Just kidding about the tool, BTW.)
    "Data is not necessarily information. Information does not necessarily lead to knowledge. And knowledge is not always sufficient to discover truth and breed wisdom." --Spaf
    Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made president should on no account be allowed to do the job. --Douglas Adams (1952-2001)
    "...people find it far easier to forgive others for being wrong than being right." - Albus Percival Wulfric Brian Dumbledore

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Zen
    LMAO

    I tried to give you points for that one

    Actaully there is a pretty effective tool that will help you reset the interface right here.
    But I have to spread out my points blah blah blah

    Thanks....I needed that

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Senior Member Maestr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    604
    Actually the autoassigned address range is 169.254.0.0/16 , its called the "link local" block by RFC 3330 which I guess is the cool version of RFC 1918. Just thought I'd throw that in for the curious. BTW, the interface reset tool I got didnt seem to come with any docs, cant figure it out.


    -Maestr0
    \"If computers are to become smart enough to design their own successors, initiating a process that will lead to God-like omniscience after a number of ever swifter passages from one generation of computers to the next, someone is going to have to write the software that gets the process going, and humans have given absolutely no evidence of being able to write such software.\" -Jaron Lanier

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    379
    if you want to do a factory reset you could spend a lot of money and get a great tool that i use all the time it can be found here
    And this one will really work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •