Ad-Aware Scan Freeze
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ad-Aware Scan Freeze

  1. #1
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136

    Ad-Aware Scan Freeze

    I figured I mine as well start a separate thread about this issue in effort to get extended feedback on it.

    the initial post was posted back in december , 2004 here:

    http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index...howtopic=55471

    as time went on I inquired with my own threads about this dilema.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    Well safemode usually works for me or if its 2k/xp, if you goto task manager and right click a process you can set its priority to low. I just tried doing that a couple weeks ago and it worked pretty well, try it out.

  3. #3
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136

    safe mode

    so you're saying to scan in safe mode ?

    hmm not a bad idea I may try that.

    thanks, and I will let you know the results.

  4. #4
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136
    that didn't help so that tells me that the program is dependent on a something in my opinion, however I may be wrong.

  5. #5
    Hoopy Frood
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    662
    Uninstall Ad-Aware. Delete the Lavasoft directory (if it still exists.) Redownload Ad-Aware SE. Reinstall, boot into Safemode and try again. Post Results.

    - Xierox
    "Personality is only ripe when a man has made the truth his own."

    -- Søren Kierkegaard

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    What do you mean it did not work? did it come up at all and did you try in 2k/xp, if you goto task manager and right click a process you can set its priority to low.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    49
    Safe Mode is usually fool proof when running any type of antivirus, or Spyware/adware tools. When the OS is in safe mode, only the minimum required drivers are loaded, and usually nothing is running in memory.

  8. #8
    Senior Member isle_of_infamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    136

    ok

    ok here's the deal first off when u say go to task manager u mean mstask.exe in system32 folder? 2nd of all I don't know why it won't work in safe mode, but it doesn't.


    I will try this task manager trick of low priority that you all aree telling me to do and get back with you on it.


    thanks, Greg

  9. #9
    Hoopy Frood
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    662
    Have you tried my suggestion, isle_of_infamy?

    - Xierox
    "Personality is only ripe when a man has made the truth his own."

    -- Søren Kierkegaard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides