How to send a pager via Modem?
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to send a pager via Modem?

  1. #1
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126

    How to send a pager via Modem?

    I'm trying to send a pager via modem. I try using the MsComm API from M$ but I'm having problem. This API seems to try to connect to another modem while what I want is to connect to normal phone system. Anyone can help me?
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Simon,

    What sort of modem is it? can you get a connection using Telephone Dialer or Hyper Terminal?

    just a thought, I am no expert in this area
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Jaded Network Admin nebulus200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,356

    Re: How to send a pager via Modem?

    Originally posted here by SDK
    I'm trying to send a pager via modem. I try using the MsComm API from M$ but I'm having problem. This API seems to try to connect to another modem while what I want is to connect to normal phone system. Anyone can help me?
    Anyway you can have it treat the number that is being dialed as all one long number ?

    Ie, say the pager was 555-5656 and the person you were paging was like 555-9999...could you send a dial string like 555-5656,,,,555-9999 ?
    There is only one constant, one universal, it is the only real truth: causality. Action. Reaction. Cause and effect...There is no escape from it, we are forever slaves to it. Our only hope, our only peace is to understand it, to understand the 'why'. 'Why' is what separates us from them, you from me. 'Why' is the only real social power, without it you are powerless.

    (Merovingian - Matrix Reloaded)

  4. #4
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    Using a USB Modem that use Com3.

    I try using McComm (The MSComm control provides serial communications for your application by allowing the transmission and reception of data through a serial port. ) I'm succesfull in dialing but the modem is trying to talk to another modem? I think I need to change a few setting like setting in my MsComm but I don't know wtich one.
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  5. #5
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    I just found out that my modem was only a fax modem and not a fax/voice/modem so what I'm trying to achieve is impossible with this kind of modem.
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Thanks for letting us know................I had a feeling that it might be the modem type
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides