New SpywareBlaster is out
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: New SpywareBlaster is out

  1. #1
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752

    New SpywareBlaster is out

    While updating my spyware/malware databases, I found they have brought out a new version of SpywareBlaster. It is now up to version 3.3 and has added a 'Restricted Sites' section to its features.

    The download can be found here
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    510
    Dose anyone here use it on a regular basis? I'm just wondering how it does compared to others specifically MS antispy?
    \"You got a mouth like an outboard motor..all the time putt putt putt\" - Foghorn Leghorn

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    137
    Hi, I use SpyBlaster and am quite happy with it.

    I used MS AntiSpy when it first came out. I did an A/B comparison between it and Adaware and Spybot for a couple of months and found that it did not catch as much as the other two, so I removed it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,199
    Ive used spyware blaster but I still perfer adaware over it. I also like the MS spyware tool becasu of its other functions such as its version of msconfig, and other nifty process analyzers.
    Everyone is going to die, I am just as good of a reason as any.

    http://think-smarter.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    oldie ric-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    487
    Originally posted here by XTC46
    Ive used spyware blaster but I still perfer adaware over it. I also like the MS spyware tool becasu of its other functions such as its version of msconfig, and other nifty process analyzers.
    I think you are getting these tools confused. SpywareBlaster's primary purpose is to BLOCK spyware where as Adaware is to DETECT and REMOVE. You should use them together.

    Tools like MS Antispyware and Spybot Search & Destroy are a blend as they have both blocking as well as detecting and removing.

    I personally like SpywareBlaster and have deployed it on many machines at home, friends, family, as well as work. It, combined with WinPatrol, SpywareGuard, MVPS.org HOSTS file, Spybot S&D, and Adaware SE have proved to be very effective against spyware.

    Just my .02

  6. #6
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    I use Adware SE and Spyware Blaster...AVG and Zone Alarm...and find they all work exceeedingly well.

    Question...is this new Spyware Blaster a new version or an update and do you have to uninstall the old one before installing the new one...like I had to with the Firefox upgrade?

    Eg

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Virginia Beach VA
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy

    You have to download and then uninstall the 3.2 and install 3.3. It will tell you on the web page.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    Yeah i hate how it can update through the program.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Thanks for the update Moxnix!

    You have to download and then uninstall the 3.2 and install 3.3. It will tell you on the web page.
    Well maybe on some boxes, but I just installed it over 3.2 on two of my computers and all is well.

    cheers
    Connection refused, try again later.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Falcon21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    252
    Anyone has any problem updating the database in SpyBlaster 3.3? I tried updating it two days ago and again today, it downloaded the database file but it freeze the program a while and when I click on the protection, it says database error.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •