linksys router question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: linksys router question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    linksys router question

    Is there any new exploit that came out on linksys routers i update the new filmware.But does anyone know if there are any new exploit out?I want to make my own but not sure where to start.



    My aunt got chatercable internet and she has a router and a 2 firewall is that a good idea?

  2. #2
    Ok...

    No to the two firewalls. ONe is enough, but you don't even need that with a hardware firewall.

    And you want to make your own exploit for linksys routers?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12
    That what i try to tell my aunt You don't need 2 firewalls.Yes I been doing some reading on shellcoder coder handbook.I was thinking of doing a exploit something like the bootp exploit for the linksys router.If i right the open port on the router would be port 80 right?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Near Manchester (England)
    Posts
    145

    Erm ...

    When you type:

    I was thinking of doing a exploit something like the bootp exploit for the linksys router.
    You did mean for your own experimentation within a secure testing environment, on a totally isolated network? Right?

    You're not going to try to create your own virus now are you? If you are you're not welcome at AntiOnline! - Just thought you should know!
    Tomorrow is another day for yesterdays work!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12
    I not into make virus i am into finding bugs.

  6. #6
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897

    Re: linksys router question

    Originally posted here by whiteghost
    Is there any new exploit that came out on linksys routers i update the new filmware.
    Go to http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/vendor/ and select Linksys as your vendor.

  7. #7
    Well... There are several open ports on a linksys router. But yes... 80 is generally used for administration of the router via the web interface.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    62

    Re: Erm ...

    Originally posted here by Simple Simon
    When you type:

    You're not going to try to create your own virus now are you? If you are you're not welcome at AntiOnline! - Just thought you should know!
    Ok, I might be thinking about what you said too much, but since when are people not welcome on the AntiOnline website for the development of viral code?

    And as memory serves, 8080 is the default port for most linksys routers.

    -Rasem

  9. #9
    No, 80 is default.

    You just put the IP into your browser.


    Here's a port scan of a router, done from the inside:

    inuxBox:/home/d0pp139an93r # nmap -P0 -T4 -sV -O -v -v 192.168.1.1

    Starting nmap 3.75 ( http://www.insecure.org/nmap/ ) at 2005-03-29 21:50 EST
    Initiating SYN Stealth Scan against 192.168.1.1 [1663 ports] at 21:50
    Discovered open port 80/tcp on 192.168.1.1
    The SYN Stealth Scan took 20.99s to scan 1663 total ports.
    Initiating service scan against 1 service on 192.168.1.1 at 21:50
    The service scan took 4.41s to scan 1 service on 1 host.
    For OSScan assuming port 80 is open, 113 is closed, and neither are firewalled
    Insufficient responses for TCP sequencing (1), OS detection may be less accurate
    Host 192.168.1.1 appears to be up ... good.
    Interesting ports on 192.168.1.1:
    (The 1661 ports scanned but not shown below are in state: filtered)
    PORT STATE SERVICE VERSION
    80/tcp open http?
    113/tcp closed auth
    MAC Address: 00:0F:66:0E:5A:FB (Cisco-Linksys)
    Device type: WAP|broadband router|printer
    Running: D-Link embedded, Linksys embedded, Panasonic embedded
    OS details: D-Link DI-713P WAP, Linksys BEFSR41 broadband router, Linksys BEFVP41 VPN Router, Panasonic panafax DX2000 SuperG3 fax machine
    OS Fingerprint:
    T1(Resp=N)
    T2(Resp=N)
    T3(Resp=N)
    T4(Resp=N)
    T5(Resp=Y%DF=N%W=400%ACK=S++%Flags=AR%Ops=)
    T6(Resp=Y%DF=N%W=400%ACK=S%Flags=AR%Ops=)
    T7(Resp=N)
    PU(Resp=Y%DF=N%TOS=0%IPLEN=38%RIPTL=148%RID=E%RIPCK=E%UCK=E%ULEN=134%DAT=E)


    Nmap run completed -- 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 28.923 seconds
    LinuxBox:/home/d0pp139an93r #

    This one has been locked down, being a public access point, but whatever.

    The only difference between this and a default config would be uPnP, FTP, etc.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    62
    Ah, ok. I re-read the question. The default management port is indeed 80. I was under the impression the question was inquiring about remote management which is run by default on port 8080. Sorry about that. - Rasem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •