Problems with Auditor
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Problems with Auditor

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    154

    Problems with Auditor

    I am using Windows XP, trying to use Auditor to get sam and system file like this thread directs
    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=267039
    When I use this command:
    bkhive-linux /mnt/hda2/WINDOWS/system32/config/system saved-syskey.txt
    i get the error:
    Bkhive ncuomo@studenti.unina.it

    Error accessing key JD
    Wrong/Corrupt hive??

    What could be the problem?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,199
    you arent trying to get the correct file. Saved syskey.txt is not the sam file I dont think, but I could be completly wrong.
    Everyone is going to die, I am just as good of a reason as any.

    http://think-smarter.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    154
    thats what it says to do in the tutorial

  4. #4
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    And have you checked your path? Is it in a directory called WINDOWS or is it WINNT or something else?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    154
    the paths are just fine, it is WINDOWS/system32/config/sam and WINDOWS/system32/config/system

  6. #6
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    And is the hard drive mounted? Is the right drive (hda? hde? I thought you had a RAID setup)
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    154
    i am on a different computer, that was my home computer, im back at college. (that computer just was so confusing). Yeah the hardrive is mounted as hda2 and i explored it to make sure it was the right drive, WINDOWS/system32/config/sam and system are both there.

  8. #8
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    Which drive/partition is Windows on? Are you sure it's hda2? By the way, there is a video version at:

    http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=v...amdump2auditor


    Could you hive us an ls of /mnd/hda2?

  9. #9
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    What kind of college computer is it? A lab one you built or one the school built? Any chance they've got something like Deepfreeze on it?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  10. #10
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    You can also try the SAM and SYSKEY in C:\WINDOWS\repair\ and see if you get the error.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •