It's gotta be a codec somewhere... - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: It's gotta be a codec somewhere...

  1. #11
    ********** |ceWriterguy
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks again for the link - here's an update of what all I've done as well:

    Extracted audstub.sys (drives the codecs) from driver.cab on winxp cd and replaced the existing one on my hd. - no luck.

    Ran DXDiag and retested everything. - all working properly, so no luck there either.

    I'm still getting these green people when I playback this (and any other) known good vid.
    I think I'm going to try uninstall/reinstall winmediaplayer next and see if that works. I'll edit here and let yas know.

    [edit]Grrr. No luck. I think windows lied to me when I tried to uninstall though - here's the steps I took:

    Start>control panel>add/remove programs>add/remove windows components> uncheck win media player > click ok. The little wizard went through it's bullshit and returned me to whence I began. I then reinstalled using the same procedure, and got the same bullshit. My XP cd was in the cd-rom when all this took place and it didn't access it at all, so I don't think it uninstalled, just made it 'disappear'... any other suggestions on how to do this?[/edit]

    [moreedit]Ok, so I get pissed off at the whole thing, download a clean copy of windows media player 10 from Microsoft, and go through reinstall. I'm pretty sure it overwrote the files this time.

    No fix - the people are still green... grr. [/moreedit]
    Even a broken watch is correct twice a day.

    Which coder said that nobody could outcode Microsoft in their own OS? Write a bit and make a fortune!

  2. #12
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi l3lacklce,

    I do remember coming across another forum where they talked about how angry they were at MS for Windows Media Player 9 because you couldn't uninstall it, and that fact wasn't readily known and was later confirmed by MS that they did that on purpose...the only way to get rid of it, they were saying, would be to do a System Restore...or something to that effect... of the OS...but you have a series 10 and so far I haven't found anything on that...

    or, at least, that was the gist of what they were saying.

    Eg

    EDIT: HERE:
    http://www.geek.com/news/geeknews/20...0913016322.htm
    Geek.com Geek News - Windows Media Player 9: no uninstall

  3. #13
    Dammit, here: try these

    http://codecs.necromancers.ru/
    StreetsCrack.com Join The Best Music Social Network Online. Music downloads, promotions, forums, profile, games etc...

  4. #14
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    This may well be totally irrelevant, but it sounds as if the problem has turned up without you changing the codecs?

    You might check your resolution and refresh rates. I have certainly found that helpful with data projector problems.

    Try a refresh rate of 72
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #15
    ********** |ceWriterguy
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,608
    Tried XVid mpeg4 decoder codec from that site - no fix, still green.

    Tried intel indeo i263 decoder codec even though it's old - no fix, still green.

    Tried AngelPotion codec for Windows - no fix, still green.

    Hrm.

    [edit] Ok, we hit something - now we just have to find out the WHY and the FIX. Lowered video acceleration to half for troubleshooting, and Bingo! it cleared up nicely. You must spread your AntiPoints around before giving it to nihil again.[/edit]
    Even a broken watch is correct twice a day.

    Which coder said that nobody could outcode Microsoft in their own OS? Write a bit and make a fortune!

  6. #16
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hmmmm,

    What is the video card and MoBo?

    Have you looked for updated drivers for the video card and monitor?

    I have this feeling that it is a bit more fundamental than codecs, after all you have tried different ones with the same result?

    Cheers
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #17
    ********** |ceWriterguy
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,608
    Might be video driver - been getting BSOD's pointing to it - but here's the rub...

    Video is S3 Graphics ProSavage DDR - and is resident on the MoBo (grr.)
    Mobo is an Asus but I can't remember the model number and I'm too lazy to crack the box just yet.

    All video drivers are up to date.
    Even a broken watch is correct twice a day.

    Which coder said that nobody could outcode Microsoft in their own OS? Write a bit and make a fortune!

  8. #18
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Is it a 226 or a 400? I took this off another site...maybe you have the wrong drivers....that's what another guy had with his resolution...it seemed to fix the problem.

    This might not be a S3 problem but rather a VIA CastleRock, since VIA has bought out S3 they are now allowing PC Vendors to attach the S3 name to VIA`s own graphics engine.
    I wasn`t clear from reading your specs if you are using the Prosavage DDR 266 or the Prosavage DDR 400. If it is a DDR 400 this is not an S3 but Via graphics engine. Due to this misnaming the CastleRock is often misidentified by the system as a genuine S3 Prosavage and the incompatible savage driver is loaded.
    apparently the company was bought out after the 226.

    The funny thing is...I've checked out at least a dozen sites and I've yet to come across one that deals with XP...seems everyone that has the S3 Prosavage DDR 226 & 400 that I've come across has a Linux system...including the one I quoted.

    Eg

  9. #19
    ********** |ceWriterguy
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,608
    Hmmmm. curiouser and curiouser - I got to digging into which of the ProSavage models it was in sysinfo and found...

    Model: S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR
    Driver: s3gnbm.sys
    Tuesday, March 02, 2004
    Supported

    Ummmmm.... hrm. I didn't do a damn thing to my video driver since it updated back when I did full win reinstall/update back in January...

    [edit] ok, I rolled back the driver. I'm 99% sure that was the problem. Downloading a movie now and In about 84 more Megs I'll tell you how it went with full refresh... Thanks for pointing me at the problem![/edit]

    [moredit] Bad news - full refresh == green actors still. Ah well. Sorry Egal dunno the model number from sysinfo. You see here above precisely what it gave me.[/moredit]
    Even a broken watch is correct twice a day.

    Which coder said that nobody could outcode Microsoft in their own OS? Write a bit and make a fortune!

  10. #20
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    hi l3lacklce,

    Have a look at these and see if you can find another driver that may be more compatible...

    http://www.s3graphics.com/
    S3 Graphics Co., Ltd.

    http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/preview13.htm
    Software Download: Preview

    http://www.techspot.com/drivers/inde...formation/1757
    S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR (Windows 2000/XP) - TechSpot Driver

    http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GRA...433-WHQL.shtml
    Download S3 graphics ProSavageDDR 13.94.33 WHQL Driver for Windows 95/98/9X/ME/NT/2000/2K/XP/2003 - Softpedia.com

    http://radarsync.ecnext.com/coms2/ra...phics,%20Inc._
    S3 Graphics, Inc. Drivers List, S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR, S3 Graphics Twister K + S3Hotkey, S3 Graphics Twister Gateway, S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR, S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR, S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR, S3 Graphics SuperSavage/IXC 1179, S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR, S3 Graphics Savage/IX, S3 Graphics ProSavage Compaq

    http://drivers.soft32.com/driver/dow...DDR-66243.html
    Download S3 graphics ProSavageDDR 13.94.25 WHQL free driver for Windows 2000/XP

    Eg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides