Network has gone nuts!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Network has gone nuts!

  1. #1
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888

    Network has gone nuts!

    Hey all, I am not real sure this is the right forum to list this in so if any of the Mods want to move it thats ok by me.

    I have a simple home network with 2 computers each running win2k pro, SP4, patched up to date. For months I have used one computer to connect via dialup to the internet using internet connection sharing I connect the other machine to the internet through the first box. We have never had any problems until this afternoon when I tried to connect a friends win98 box into my network to access the internet. Suddenly my network is broken and no amount of restarts or reconfiguration manual or automatic will get the two to talk with each other again. when I look at the event logs on the first box I see:

    The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer MELTDOWN that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{8F6F7A7F-A376-4C0A-. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.
    Meltdown being the name of box 2

    This may sound stupid, and I feel I should know how to make these boxes work together, never have I had this kind of problem, I have also tried to manually configure IP addresses for these two using the common 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.5 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 for both, placing them both in a workgrop called HOME or whatever. Still they will not transfer packets between one another.

    Someone please tell me what I am doing wrong before I go completely mad.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    77

    Re: Network has gone nuts!

    Originally posted here by aeallison
    Hey all, I am not real sure this is the right forum to list this in so if any of the Mods want to move it thats ok by me.

    I have a simple home network with 2 computers each running win2k pro, SP4, patched up to date. For months I have used one computer to connect via dialup to the internet using internet connection sharing I connect the other machine to the internet through the first box. We have never had any problems until this afternoon when I tried to connect a friends win98 box into my network to access the internet. Suddenly my network is broken and no amount of restarts or reconfiguration manual or automatic will get the two to talk with each other again. when I look at the event logs on the first box I see:



    Meltdown being the name of box 2

    This may sound stupid, and I feel I should know how to make these boxes work together, never have I had this kind of problem, I have also tried to manually configure IP addresses for these two using the common 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.5 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 for both, placing them both in a workgrop called HOME or whatever. Still they will not transfer packets between one another.

    Someone please tell me what I am doing wrong before I go completely mad.
    have a look http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?e...MRxSmb&phase=1

  3. #3
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    Nice try but no cigar... the link you provided has to do with computers on a domain, and if I try to find out more about it they want to sell me a subscription. These are simply two computers on a home network that used to work fine and now will not. I have even gone so far as to reinstall windows on box 2. Same friggin errors....
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  4. #4
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I assume thatyou have removed the third unit ?

    When you added the third unit, what exactly did you do ?
    When you removed it, did you reverse the above ?

    What exactly, was your friends PC being used for ?
    As the error message suggests that it had been set up as a DC ? and it doesn't like sharing

    Have you tried to set your box back to IP automatically, reboot, set the IP manually, reboot [again] and see if it starts to behave ?

    Luck to you

    I'm having a little [lots of] difficulty getting my network off the ground, again two PC's XP Pro on one, W2K Server on other.
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  5. #5
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    I removed the 98 machine instantly after my connection on box 2 was interrupted. I have been doing some googling of the problem and have come to the conclusion that the 98 box wanted to be the master browser in turn causing the conflicts with the other two machines. I have set both win2k boxes back to the static IP addresses they originally had. I even reinstalled windows on box 2 and got the same errors. One update though is that I did a search for box 2 from box one and it was found, although there have been zero packet transfers between the two. If I do a search from box 2 to try and find box 1 I get nothing.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    557
    Hi

    In an initial step, I am trying to gather infos for this problem. To fix the idea,
    I am thinking in the lines of a name resolution problem.

    - are you using NetBIOS via TCP/IP? ie is/was the traffic on 137-139 or 445?

    - on box 1: are the computer browser-, workstation- and server-services running?

    - on box 2: does ping box_1_name work? if not, does ping 192.168.0.1 work?
    (I assume 192.168.0.1 is the IP of box 1). -> WINS resolution problem.

    - One useful tool for troubleshooting NetBIOS problems is nbtstat[1], which is
    part of the resource kit[1]. What does

    Code:
    > nbtstat -n
    > nbtstat -r
    tell you (shows resolved names)?

    Code:
    > nbtstat -A 192.168.0.1
    > nbtstat -a box_1_name
    result?

    As per the master browser issue. In theory ( ) there are announcements all 12-15 minutes[2,3].
    Even if the Win98 caused a problem here, this issue should resolve itself automatically.
    If a master browser is not found, an election is forced[4]. Next step: browstat/browcon[5].

    In addition, try a "search for computers" but enter the IP rather than the name of box 1.

    Cheers.


    [1] http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d...f_tts_pjtk.asp
    [2] http://www.microsoft.com/technet/arc...g/a06_brw.mspx
    [3] http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d...i_brs_ECEA.asp
    [4] http://www.microsoft.com/technet/arc...ng/ent421.mspx
    [5] http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;818092
    If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail.
    (Abraham Maslow, Psychologist, 1908-70)

  7. #7
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    Results for box 1:


    Code:
    nbstat -n
    
     NetBIOS Names Resolution and Registration Statistics
     ----------------------------------------------------
    
     Resolved By Broadcast     = 0
     Resolved By Name Server   = 0
    
     Registered By Broadcast   = 77
     Registered By Name Server = 0


    Code:
    nbstat -r
    
     NetBIOS Names Resolution and Registration Statistics
     ----------------------------------------------------
    
     Resolved By Broadcast     = 0
     Resolved By Name Server   = 0
    
     Registered By Broadcast   = 77
     Registered By Name Server = 0


    Code:
    nbstat -A 192.168.0.1
     
     NetBIOS Names Resolution and Registration Statistics
     ----------------------------------------------------
    
     Resolved By Broadcast     = 0
     Resolved By Name Server   = 0
    
     Registered By Broadcast   = 77
     Registered By Name Server = 0


    Code:
    
    nbstat -a innocent
    
    
    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.1] Scope Id: []
    
               NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table
    
           Name               Type         Status
        ---------------------------------------------
        INNOCENT       <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
        INNOCENT       <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
        WORKGROUP      <00>  GROUP       Registered
        WORKGROUP      <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    
        MAC Address = 00-50-BA-4A-0F-F8
    
    
    \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{337580CB-3D98-4ECE-8FBE-67865980D55C}:
    Node IpAddress: [64.91.19.55] Scope Id: []
    
        Host not found.

    As for renewing itself its been over 4 hours without my changing anything and still is not working, funny thing is that box one shows both computers in My Network Places, but when I click on the icon for box 2 it just says //Meltdown not accesable network path not found. How did it get the name of box 2 without a network path? Box 2 only shows itself. no packets recieved on either box, many have been sent.

    Browstat.exe only applies to win2k adv server and server, I don't have these on a domain.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    557
    Hi

    I am puzzled by the outputs of nbtstat. Sorry for inquiring, but is the shown
    result for nbtstat -n and nbtstat -A 192.168.0.1 really as is? What are
    the results from box 2 (in particular the -a and -A options).

    Just to make sure: NetBIOS over TCP/IP is activated and 137-139 (UDP and TCP, both
    for simplicity) is allowed (on the local subnet)?

    Let's try to enforce a new browser list and master (browstat does also work for win2k
    workstation). For simplicity: shutdown box 2, restart box 1. (afterwards, do the same
    switching box 2 <-> box 1) (maybe an overkill here ...) then, on box 1:
    Code:
    > nbtstat -RR
    > nbtstat -R
    > browstat status HOME
    > browstat elect [transport] HOME
    > browstat status HOME
    the first browstat status HOME provides you with the transport address.

    Restart the second machine, do the same. check with browstat status HOME
    which machine is the master. I just have set up the same setup here, and this
    procedure cleared the list, everything is running smoothly.

    It's been a while I had to struggle with this (I am working with net use,
    and never view the network neighbourhood), so I am shooting a bit in the dark.
    More experienced people might know more efficient ways, better tools, ...
    Good luck.

    Cheers.
    If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail.
    (Abraham Maslow, Psychologist, 1908-70)

  9. #9
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    If I disable the nic in box 2 I get this after disable/enable the nic on box 1:

    Code:
    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.1] Scope Id: []
    
                    NetBIOS Local Name Table
    
           Name               Type         Status
        ---------------------------------------------
        INNOCENT       <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
        INNOCENT       <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
        WORKGROUP      <00>  GROUP       Registered
        WORKGROUP      <1E>  GROUP       Registered
        WORKGROUP      <1D>  UNIQUE      Registered
        ..__MSBROWSE__.<01>  GROUP       Registered
    
    \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{337580CB-3D98-4ECE-8FBE-67865980D55C}:
    Node IpAddress: [64.91.19.55] Scope Id: []
    
        No names in cache
    Then when I re enable the nic in box 2, in about 15 minutes I get an event message:

    The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer MELTDOWN that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{8F6F7A7F-A376-4C0A-. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.
    Then box one gets this from nbtstat -n:

    Code:
    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.1] Scope Id: []
    
               NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table
    
           Name               Type         Status
        ---------------------------------------------
        INNOCENT       <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
        INNOCENT       <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
        WORKGROUP      <00>  GROUP       Registered
        WORKGROUP      <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    
        MAC Address = 00-50-BA-4A-0F-F8
    
    
    \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{337580CB-3D98-4ECE-8FBE-67865980D55C}:
    Node IpAddress: [64.91.19.55] Scope Id: []
    
        Host not found.
    Then I look at box 2 again and it now is the master browser! How do I keep this from happening? Box 1 has to be the master browser, but it always loses the election. I don't have a modem for box 2, and I can't remove the modem in box one as it is an ISA modem and box 2 is PCI only. and even when box one wins and box 2 concedes I still cannot send packets either way. I am about to throw both of these out the window. I'm sorry but the Browstat package requires the .net framework and I don't have it installed on either box. Too large to download over a dialup conn.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    557
    Hi

    You can omit one box from being part of the election using a
    registry key change[1].

    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
    -> IsDomainMaster = Yes (on box one)
    -> MaintainServerList = No (on box two)
    I'm sorry but the Browstat package requires the .net framework and I don't have it installed on either box
    That's a pity. I did not know that.

    A (last) question:
    Can you perform on box two an
    Code:
      > net use z: \\192.168.0.1\c$ /user:administrator
    respectively 192.168.0.5 on box one?

    I still cannot send packets either way
    Could you be more specific? You can ping I assume. Maybe the above net use
    works. Are you refering to th internet connection sharing (box 2 via box 1 to internet)?

    Cheers.

    [1] http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/54/
    If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail.
    (Abraham Maslow, Psychologist, 1908-70)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •