Static IP addresses
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Static IP addresses

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11

    Smile Static IP addresses

    I've heard that it's better to have a static IP address if you're on a home network.

    Is this true?

    And how do I set up my network for static IP addresses?

    Thanks!!!!

  2. #2
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    if you are on a SOHO, then you WILL need to provide the network with 'private' static IP addresses.
    you will have to nominate one box for your DHCP duties.

    You need to give a LOT more detail ..............

    Size of network ?
    Budget ?
    WiFi or wired ?
    OS's ? [all the same or mixed, it doesn't matter, we still need to know what]
    Your level of expertise ?
    peer to peer / server client ?

    any other details you feel might help, all are appreciated.

    And welcome to AO.

    [drunken ramble]
    It's my B'day [yesterday now]
    and I'm on the Guinness
    hence no more drivel from me

    cheers
    Pax
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11
    Originally posted here by foxyloxley
    if you are on a SOHO, then you WILL need to provide the network with 'private' static IP addresses.
    you will have to nominate one box for your DHCP duties.

    You need to give a LOT more detail ..............

    Size of network ?
    Budget ?
    WiFi or wired ?
    OS's ? [all the same or mixed, it doesn't matter, we still need to know what]
    Your level of expertise ?
    peer to peer / server client ?

    any other details you feel might help, all are appreciated.

    And welcome to AO.

    [drunken ramble]
    It's my B'day [yesterday now]
    and I'm on the Guinness
    hence no more drivel from me

    cheers
    Pax
    Happy belated B-day!

    OK, I'll do my best

    Router PC = Win XP Pro
    Wireless PC = Win XP Home
    Home network
    Wireless
    Budget? Don't understand
    SOHO? Don't understand
    Novice to intermediate

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    81
    probably the easiest thing to do in your case would be to spend the $30 and just get yourself a decent 802.11b router. Sure your out the $30, but it'll save you alot of time. If you have 802.11g wireless cards, you could get a 802.11g router which will be a little pricier, but i wouldn't spring for it unless your transfering large files or large amounts of files, or if your streaming video somewhere. If its just for net access, i doubt you have over 11mb/s for your connection so the cheaper B standard will work just fine. Just make sure when you pop your new router in, you change the default password, activate wep, and make sure you specify your MAC addresses for your wireless cards are the only ones allowed to connect. If you designate your WinXP pro box as a DHCP server, you'll be opening up another avenue for attack with your system, which i'm not sure about attacking that, but i know the less services you run on a machine, the less holes or open doors for an attacker to go thru. So i'd say save the time, and spend the $30 for a router. I know tigerdirect usually has $30 dlink routers that are recertified, i bought one and i haven't had any trouble with it. although the DHCP page on it won't ever load...lol. which is what your looking for. so maybe you should steer clear of the Dlink 514 (i think thats the model number). hope this helps. and if you decide to go thru with the XP box DHCP server, just do a google search for a tutorial and i'm sure you'll find what your looking for.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Yeah I would recommend to spend a small amount of money <$60 on a router and just put your PC's on the router. From there you can give whichever computer you want a Static IP. The only real benefit to a static IP is if your computer is acting as a server. Other than that theres no real benefit to it.
    =

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for all your replies. Keep 'em coming!

    Do I assign the actual static IP (typing in the #'s) and how do I decide what numbers to use?

    Or does it assign numbers automatically?

    I'm set up right now for "Automatic Configuration" I want to go to the "Static IP" section but I'm not sure what to do.

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides