The "at" command, Win2kPro
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: The "at" command, Win2kPro

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    46

    The "at" command, Win2kPro

    Hello all, i'm having problems using the "at" command to schedule a job on my computer. I can use task scheduler fine but whenver i try to use the "at" command it won't run a single job unless i go to task scheduler and update the time.

  2. #2
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    Read and the solution will be before you....


    C:\reading-is-fundamental>at /?

    The AT command schedules commands and programs to run on a computer at
    a specified time and date. The Schedule service must be running to use
    the AT command.

    AT [\\computername] [ [id] [/DELETE] | /DELETE [/YES]]
    AT [\\computername] time [/INTERACTIVE]
    [ /EVERY:date[,...] | /NEXT:date[,...]] "command"

    \\computername Specifies a remote computer. Commands are scheduled on the
    local computer if this parameter is omitted.
    id Is an identification number assigned to a scheduled
    command.
    /delete Cancels a scheduled command. If id is omitted, all the
    scheduled commands on the computer are canceled.
    /yes Used with cancel all jobs command when no further
    confirmation is desired.
    time Specifies the time when command is to run.
    /interactive Allows the job to interact with the desktop of the user
    who is logged on at the time the job runs.
    /every:date[,...] Runs the command on each specified day(s) of the week or
    month. If date is omitted, the current day of the month
    is assumed.
    /next:date[,...] Runs the specified command on the next occurrence of the
    day (for example, next Thursday). If date is omitted, the
    current day of the month is assumed.
    "command" Is the Windows NT command, or batch program to be run.
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    46
    Sorry i should have clarified, i know how to use the at command it's just that it's not working for me. I can schedule a job fine but it won't ever run, i'd have to go back and update the time in the actual task scheduler application for it to run. Does anyone know how i can "share" out my task scheduler so that i would be able to remote schedule services for my computer from afar?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    469
    If you're using the at command and the program isn't running unless you update it in the scheduler, it sounds like you're using the at command wrong. Give us an example of how you used it and what you expected from what you typed.

  5. #5
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    Good call zENGER.

    vynkz, cut & paste the exact syntax and we can spot the issue.
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    46
    at 10:00AM /every:m,t,w,th,f,s,su c:\startcmd.bat

    Just a little batch file that i used to test on, works fine when i schedule it through task scheduler or go back and change the time on the "At1" job. The job goes through and everything, i see it in dos prompt AND in the scheduled tasks folder.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    469
    try adding /interactive to the string. If you don't have interactive in the string you won't see the window pop-up.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    46
    Holy crap thanks alot zenger, christ I was wondering why the hell it wouldn't work. It's just weird though that if I set it to non interactive and update the time via task scheduler it works. Thanks alot though, I don't know wny I never thought of that. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •