Possible hardware problem? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Possible hardware problem?

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    226
    Und3ertak3r, this mainboard i just bought it last year.. Hmm.. how long does a lit battery last? I downloaded the MBM 5 to monitor the temperature. But all these readings i don't understand.



    unvi$ible, i can't find the mb anymore as well suppose they have removed it.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Try this:

    http://www.soltek.de/soltek/product/index.php?catid=5

    I think that it is an SL-75FRN2 or 3

    If you get the Everest Home Edition tool that Undies suggested, it should tell you
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #13
    AFLAAACKKK!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,065
    Ok, I suggest three things

    1. Jump the cmos (The only valuable thing you'll lose during this is overclock settings or any other settings you changed, which you can set again, shouldn't be to hard.)

    2. reseat the RAM

    3. Virus scan if you can...

    If this doesn't work then it sounds like a mobo problem or a heat problem... If it's dusty try blowing the dust out with a can of compressed air...
    I am the uber duck!!1
    Proxy Tools

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    226
    Originally posted here by The Duck
    Ok, I suggest three things

    1. Jump the cmos (The only valuable thing you'll lose during this is overclock settings or any other settings you changed, which you can set again, shouldn't be to hard.)

    2. reseat the RAM

    3. Virus scan if you can...

    If this doesn't work then it sounds like a mobo problem or a heat problem... If it's dusty try blowing the dust out with a can of compressed air...
    Hey what's wrong with stating my os is winxp. Giving me negative pts for this. duhz.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    226
    Originally posted here by nihil
    Try this:

    http://www.soltek.de/soltek/product/index.php?catid=5

    I think that it is an SL-75FRN2 or 3

    If you get the Everest Home Edition tool that Undies suggested, it should tell you
    Been monitoring the temperature CPU diode 53c and CPU socket 45c. Looks pretty ok. I will continue monitoring it. Soltek do have their own temp monitor s/w as well.

  6. #16
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    Listen to The Duck....remove your RAM, blow out the slot and reseat.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  7. #17
    AFLAAACKKK!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,065
    I gave you negs because it sounded like you suspected windows xp of being a bad OS and being your problem... I don't know, maybe I was just in a bad mood, but I didn't hit you hard so get over it... And if you have a problem with anyone giving you negs, you should take it up with them via pm... "duhz"
    I am the uber duck!!1
    Proxy Tools

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    226
    anyway my system has finally been stable. thanks for all the help here.

  9. #19
    AFLAAACKKK!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,065
    Mind telling us what you did to solve your problem?
    I am the uber duck!!1
    Proxy Tools

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    226
    Originally posted here by The Duck
    Mind telling us what you did to solve your problem?
    Sure, as you suggested reseat the rams. I did memtest, prime95 no errors at most likely is the heat issue that cause the error message appear.

    When i got my box, i changed the stock fan to CoolMaster Aero7+ and apply Artic Silver 5 to lower down the temperature of the CPU. But i didn't get what i expect the CPU temp was relatively high. MBM measure the temp. of the CPU diode about 55celsius. Ops. forget to mention, i did not overclock though the cpu is not multiplier locked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •