My Comp is tooo slow
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: My Comp is tooo slow

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9

    My Comp is tooo slow

    I am a newbie...over past few days i have noticed that my comp is really very slow at startup....it also takes minutes to start an application

    i have deleted a few new programs i had downloaded frm the net

    also their is a problem with my antivirus....it doesn't get updated....i use norton antivirus 2003....

    plz help me and tell me frm where i can download a gud antivirus

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    More info will be useful...such as OS, and hardware/?

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    go to start -> run-> msconfig and see what starts up when you turn on your PC...do a malware scan (Ad-aware, Spybot....) do a virus scan via Trend Micro Housecall

    http://housecall.trendmicro.com/hous...start_corp.asp

    and for an AV i reccomend AVG http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1 serves me well....

    i think he's running windows sine there is no version of NAV for linux ? right ?
    StreetsCrack.com Join The Best Music Social Network Online. Music downloads, promotions, forums, profile, games etc...

  4. #4
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    If none of the above works....


    Open your device manager and look at the properties of your primary IDE channel (advanced tab). Make sure it is set to "use dma if available" and not "PIO". If you cannot get it to accept this setting uninstall the primary IDE channel and restart your machine. The channel will reinstall and default to the DMA setting, then prompt you to restart again. Problem solved.....I hope.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  5. #5
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    i think he's running windows sine there is no version of NAV for linux ? right ?
    Wouldnt know

    maybe hes running xp on a machine with no memory...or very little...old cpu??



    Do as 妯py展ght has suggessted...and run an online scan.

    If you are using 2000\xp get the ms beta antispyware...make sure you have all you patches from Windows update.....

    Sounds like you got malware.......

    i have deleted a few new programs i had downloaded frm the net
    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  6. #6
    Forgotten Ghost RogueSpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    783
    "IF" you are running XP. . . download these 2 programs. . . they may help some.

    SpeedXP

    RegScrubXP
    "Never give in-never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in to convictions of honor and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy!" - Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    maybe hes running xp on a machine with no memory...or very little...old cpu??
    Well he said it only happened i the last few days so i wouldn't say its that, most likely some malware snkeaed its way inside.
    StreetsCrack.com Join The Best Music Social Network Online. Music downloads, promotions, forums, profile, games etc...

  8. #8
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Just as a starter to help give you / us a level playing field :
    clean your PC here

    For AV, Grisoft AVG works for me.
    Norton 2003 won't update ? probably because you haven't paid for the service .........
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  9. #9
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    I just hope that quest_mania is considerate enough to let us know the results of our efforts. I hate it when someone signs up, asks a question and the disappears when they get what they needed from us.

    /me feels so USED....
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  10. #10
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,743
    **** I forgot this thread.. seems our mate is lost.. 2 more threads on the same problem..

    You have a problem.. DONT BE A SHOT GUN.. Just create one thread for your problem....

    So do you want answers here on in the other thread?

    BTW: Do a search on the symantec - Security response site.. look for Agobot or Gaobot..
    and the message the AV scan gave you would have given you a version number ie gaobot.ag or sim.. You need that to correctly remove..
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •