Office Problem - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Office Problem

  1. #11
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Maybe they are using non MS fonts in thier tables?

    I have seen this occur on WS that have AutoCad installed and they create templates using fonts not available on other WS...

    because it is a shared dir....only 2 users...look for other apps installed that would have custom fonts??

    again ...just thoughts?

    MS and fonts...dont get me started on the hatten font and MS Access

    MLF

    edit>

    my point is...MS Word...and the versions vary.... doesnt read\interput other app fonts well.....
    its only on 2 ws....what do they have in common?? as in non ms apps?

    Are all users on the same MS Word version?

    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Theres a few Office XP Pros, but most everyone is Office Pro 2003.

    I dont' think its a font problem, because one person starts typing on the document. No one else is using the document. They type a couple pages scroll back up and then everything turns to those boxes. The Font is plain old Arial.

    This all started happening a month or two ago its just been a lot worse lately. No Major changes have taken place.


    Heres an interesting twist to this story I've just learned.

    If they save it to a disk like a Floppy this problem does not occur(at least yet).

    Maybe something in the network is corrupting these files somehow.
    =

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    469
    Originally posted here by cheyenne1212
    Heres an interesting twist to this story I've just learned.

    If they save it to a disk like a Floppy this problem does not occur(at least yet).

    Maybe something in the network is corrupting these files somehow.
    I would have to say thats the most important piece of information. When you create a new file, it stores it in the temporary files directory. Once you save it somewhere, say, a disk or even somewhere on your local HD, it stores the temp file in the same directory. I would suggest moving the temp directory from the server to their local HD. Theres really no need to have it remote, and it will reduce network traffic some.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi cheyenne,

    Could you try three tests for me?

    1. Replace the mouse on one machine
    2. Replace the NIC on the other one
    3. Try a known working machine from one of the access points of the problem devices.

    Update/replace all drivers

    I just want to isolate any hardware related possibilities.

    Cheers
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Just got down there today.
    Found an option on word that says
    "Store local copy of Files opened on network / removable media"
    I checked that on those computers.

    I'll let you know if that resovled the situation.
    =

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides