weird problem... need help soon
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: weird problem... need help soon

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    534

    weird problem... need help soon

    I'm trying to fix friend's system: WindowsXP

    The problem is that the system never acquires an IP. The icons comes up saying that the "local area" connection is established but status is always "acquiring IP address" The system nevers go any further than that.

    1. different Ethernet cards ... nothing
    2. different routers ... nothing
    3. YES YES... it's set to DHCP
    4. tried diferent "connection wizard" setups... nothing
    5. it can ping 127.0.0.1

    pls help as soon as you can ...

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    47
    What's ipconfig show?

    And if it is set to DHCP, set it to recieve a static IP. Do you have a firewall or anything that could be preventing your computer from making the connection to the router?

  3. #3
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Where is it getting its IP from...an ISP??Router?

    Can you ping them???

    If not check\change the cable...


    All sp\updates installed?

    MLF

    Edit>

    Remove tcpip reboot and reinstall...that may help.

    Binding to various cards may have mucked things up
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    92
    1. different Ethernet cards ... nothing
    2. different routers ... nothing
    3. YES YES... it's set to DHCP
    4. tried diferent "connection wizard" setups... nothing
    5. it can ping 127.0.0.1
    Have you just tried setting it statically?

    Then and at least making sure you still have a connection some way. Does your friend have only that one machine?... Static IPs are pretty manageable as long as you have less than 10 systems or so.

    I get a problem like this with wireless a lot... It gets the Mac connection, but the DHCP doesn't configure properly. If this is the case you can at least verify the connection by setting a static IP and going from there.
    "Experience is the hardest teacher, it gives the test first and the lesson after." Anonymous

  5. #5
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    Open a command prompt window.
    Type 'ipconfig' (without the quotes) to view the status of the computer's IP address(es).
    If the computer is holding a current IP address, type 'ipconfig /release' to let go of the address.
    Type 'ipconfig /renew' to obtain a new IP address (whether or not the computer is holding a current address).

    Hope that helps.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,130
    Hrm.. well...

    Is there a firewall running on this XP box that your friend may have installed, blocking DHCP broadcasts and unaware of the repercussions?

    Have you checked the settings on the routers to make sure that the DHCP server is in fact running?

    Well there's two more ideas for you anyway...
    Government is like fire - a handy servant, but a dangerous master - George Washington
    Government is not reason, it is not eloquence - it is force. - George Washington.

    Join the UnError community!

  7. #7
    Regal Making Handler
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,668
    This happens some times when spyware is removed from a system. You need to re-set tcpip.

    You cant remove tcpip from win xp, you can re-set it. Follow the intructions at the link below.

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;299357
    What happens if a big asteroid hits the Earth? Judging from realistic simulations involving a sledge hammer and a common laboratory frog, we can assume it will be pretty bad. - Dave Barry

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    534
    sorry for late reply...

    the static addy did it... WTF

    why would this happen???

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    47
    Is the router set up to give out x amount of DHCP addresses then it stops? Is the router set up to give out any DHCP IP's? You said the computer was set to recieve an by IP by DHCP, maybe the router was never set to give any out?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,130
    Looks to me like there's either a firewall on the box stopping the DHCP requests from getting out, or the replies from getting back in, in which case disabling the firewall would reveal thie problem, or that the router is not running a DHCP server.
    Government is like fire - a handy servant, but a dangerous master - George Washington
    Government is not reason, it is not eloquence - it is force. - George Washington.

    Join the UnError community!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides