"Internet Zone" Checkers - port?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Internet Zone" Checkers - port?

  1. #1
    The Prancing Pirate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    548
    Hi,

    I am behind a router here at my home network and I am unable to play the "Internet Checkers" game which Windows XP brings. Does anyone know what port it runs on so that I can unblock it on both my firewall and my router? Or could you please tell me how I could find out what port it runs on? (I have tried searching the M$ documentation, but in vain). Thanks,

    [EDIT]
    Sorry, I know this isn't really security related, but it IS a noob question and it does involve networking....+ I already have 2 threads going in GCD...lol
    [/EDIT]

    J_K9
    TAZForum <---- click

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    AFAIK it is the MSN port which I think is 1873?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    The Prancing Pirate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    548
    Hmmmm....I'll take your word for it! Oh, is that TCP or UDP btw? Thanks again,

    J_K9
    TAZForum <---- click

  4. #4
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    If that's a consumer grade router, (LinkSys, DLink, Netgear), then you don't need to unblock _any_ ports for traffic intiated by you if you have left it in it's default configuration. You _only_ unblock ports, (forward them), for services you wish to host for people outside to get to such as a web site.

    You have another issue.... Unfortunately I can't help you with that.....
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  5. #5
    The Prancing Pirate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    548
    Oh ok. I have a Linksys WAG54G Modem/Router/Firewall. I will probably upgrade the firmware soon because it is quite old, do you think that that might fix the problem? Cheers,

    J_K9
    TAZForum <---- click

  6. #6
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Naah.... On consumer grade routers the firmware always allows outbound connections to make them easy for the consumer to use... If they didn't they would spend more money on tech support than they take in on sales....

    While upgrading the firmware is a _good_ idea it's not going to fix the problem.... Again, I can't help you with the issue itself because I would overcomplicate the issue for you by asking you to use tools you aren't used to in a network configuration you might not have the equipment to use them with anyway.... Sorry.
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    J_K9

    1. What actually happens when you try to start the game?
    2. Do you get any messages?
    3. Is there anything in the event logs?
    4. Are you using IE 6.0?
    5. Have you set up MSN?

    Can you run the game offline?

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    The Prancing Pirate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    548
    nihil: When I start up the game, it says "Connecting to the internet game server". ....Wait a minute.......Now it has let me join a game!! I'm not really sure what happened yesterday...maybe the Zone.com server was temporarily down(?). Thanks for all your help guys, even if it was to fix something which didn't need fixing...

    J_K9
    TAZForum <---- click

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •