running two wireless routers with one cable modem - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: running two wireless routers with one cable modem

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    15
    thanks for giving me some more options guys as soon as i can try them i'll post back


    Thanks
    J B

  2. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,147
    Originally posted here by josby
    ...traffic from a 192.168.1.2xx IP to a 192.168.1.1xx IP on another subnet if you used the typical 255.255.255.0 subnet mask...
    Josby is on the right track. If you have one ap running 192.168.1.1 and the other running 192.168.1.2, and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, both aps are on the same network segment and will conflict with each other. To separate the network segments, you must run one ap on 192.168.1.x and the other on 192.168.2.x (or whatever your favorite private IP range is). Set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. This makes it possible to set a range of IPs on one ap DHCP to 192.168.1.1 - 255 and the other to 192.168.2.1 - 255. This places the two units on completely different network segments. Configure one secure and one open, however you want.

    If you want your client system to use the secure net, set it up with the ap and security, then set that as the preferred.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    15
    Thanks everyone for all the help!
    I got it taken care of because of you.

    Rapier57 you hit it right on the nose. Once I changed the second ap's IP to 192.168.2.1 the problem disappeared. i'm actually typing this through the second ap.

    this is what it looks like now

    Internet---(wired)--->wrt54g(192.168.1.1)---(wired)--->wrt54g(192.168.2.1)

    it works great!


    Thanks everyone
    JB

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    5
    Cool...all those times I've had to learn subnet masking for certifications and classes have finally been useful for something...hehe

    Just to be a smartass, you also could have changed your subnet masks to 255.255.255.128, giving you two subnets, 192.168.1.1-126 and 192.168.1.129-254

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    33
    Thanks guys, this solved a problem I was having with sharing my dialup connection through an old dell optiplex (internet gateway) and a microsoft router I had found on the side of the road somewhere. I had set the WAN subnet of the router and the wired NIC of the gateway as the same as the subnet on the other side of the router, and used NAT32 to route traffic from the router to the internet thru the gateway over dialup. It was giving me intermittent connection problems, and the traceroute wasn't detecting my gateway, but it'd detect everything else just fine. I couldn't connect to the gateway from inside the network nor from over the internet, but I COULD route packets thru for short periods of time.

    I had completely forgotten about the conflicts of two DHCP-offering devices.

    Changing the subnet on the gateway solved pretty much every problem I was having. Thanks again.
    Last edited by NukEvil2; May 27th, 2007 at 01:44 AM. Reason: Speeling errors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •