spybot v1.3 versus v1.4 ??
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: spybot v1.3 versus v1.4 ??

  1. #1
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528

    Unhappy spybot v1.3 versus v1.4 ??

    Originally posted here by foxyloxley
    I got this, and I could have SWORN I've seen SpyBot S+D 1.4 out there, yet at safer networking it shows 1.3

    I REALLY need to sleep more
    As posted [above] I still don't have any answers as to whether SpyBotS+D v1.4 is a valid release ?
    On my system it worked OK, until I looked for updates, then it just switched off

    I've installed it on a unit at work, and it worked fine, even updated .....................

    BUT : It only scanned 29 items, whereas v1.3's latest was around 24 500 items.

    So, is it me ?
    or is it something else ?

    I cannot get a proper answer, so I will ask here.

    TIA.
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  2. #2
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

    I see Spybot Search and Destroy 1.4.
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  3. #3
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I have it on my system.
    AND I loaded it to a laptop today.

    As stated, on mine it will not update.
    on the laptop it only showed 29 items checked as opposed to 24000 in v1.3

    I'll remove it from mine, and reload it to check, but if someone else has had, or is having problems like this, add a post ...........
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  4. #4
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    Ok, misunderstood your question Foxy. I have it loaded on my computer here at work and it seems to be scanning fine. Updated fine and no problems found. Did you install anything different between the two installs? (Teatimer or something else)
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  5. #5
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Check to see if 1.3 and 1.4 appear in your add/remove programs list.

    My guess is that you may have gotten a busted up install. My build of 1.4 does something in the 25,000 check range.
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  6. #6
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I've only got v1.3 left on my system now.
    I'll get v1.4 again, but I'll remove v1.3 first ...............

    just seemed REAL weird 29 items and THAT was the one at work.

    Just come to the conclusion it's me

    [edit]
    one thing I remembered ........
    the laptop at work checked 29 items
    BUT it immunized against almost 7000
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,147
    thanks for reminding me to check for 1.4, Foxy.

    I downloaded and installed, and I, too, got some weird behavior. But, after a reboot, everything is fine. It doesn't ask to reboot, but I think it is required.

  8. #8
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,744
    Foxy it seems you may have a corrupted install.. try again .. I have done the install with out the pre-install update but your unable to do a scan untill you do a full update after install.. sort of sux..

    seems strange you only have 29 items.. something corrupted.. updateing didnt help..??

    cheers
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  9. #9
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Everything BAR the scan was fine.

    immunised 6000
    checked 29

    I've D/Led the 'new' version marked as sptbotsd14
    the 'odd' one is marked as sptbotsd14rc2 ????????

    and this one wont let me D/L the definitions, and it wont let me scan until the definitions are updated [DOUBLE ]
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides