Logon screen
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Logon screen

  1. #1
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152

    Logon screen

    I have a wierd problem...and I have been searching for a while and cannot seem to find a solution.


    When I try to logon to a MS Small Business Server 2003...as in physically sitting in front of the machine and pressing CTRL>ALT>DEL I cannot put a username or password in ???

    Although I can log in using the terminal servce...with the admin user and password??


    Now I havent reboot...yet as the machine is in use.

    Just wondering if anyone has any idea on where to fix\look

    I was tweaking security in the ISA...and I believe I have reversed all the tweaks I did???

    I still cannot enter in a username or password??


    I looked at processes and breifly peeked into the reg to see if therewas something unusual.

    The server has a AV, hardware firewall, and ISA.

    although I havent applied the latest SP yet as I just received from MS.

    I monitor the server regularly and it is humming away....


    Help

    MLF

    edit

    If I dont reply for a bit...I have to leave as my kids have soccer tonite

    I will be checking in later...

    TIA
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  2. #2
    THE Bastard Sys***** dinowuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Third planet from the Sun
    Posts
    1,252
    Can't enter a user name or password because there is no login box or you can't type anything in the fields?
    09:F9:11:02:9D:74:E3:5B8:41:56:C5:63:56:88:C0

  3. #3
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Dinowuff

    There is a login box...I just cant type anything in there

    Tab works, so does ctrl alt del so the keyboard is funtioning.

    I cannot access the username or password fields...I can access the domain???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #4
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi morganlefay,

    This seems to be a common problem with XP...but there doesn't seem to be alot of answers...so...here's some sites...maybe you can see a solution here where I couldn't...

    http://www.windowsnetworking.com/art.../wxpplgon.html
    About the new Windows XP Professional Logon Screen : New XP style or NT4/2000 style

    http://www.pcbuyerbeware.co.uk/Diagnostics2.htm#xpsp2
    Diagnostics2.htm

    http://www.winxpfix.com/page17.htm
    Windows Xp Logon Tip Page 17: WinXPFix.com - MemMonster Download,

    Eg

  5. #5
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Thanks

    I will check the links out

    Could be a memory issue

    Ever since I doubled
    the memory...I have memory allocation alerts...and have to reboot to resolve
    almost reminds of the SBS 4.0 days...where if you didnt reboot to release the memory....it would do it for you

    I will let you know

    Thanks again

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  6. #6
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Is there any chance you COULD re-boot ?
    start afresh type of thing, Possible the machine has got 'stuck in a rut' .........
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,199
    the best thing about windows is that rebooting will fix about 75 percent of your problems lol
    Everyone is going to die, I am just as good of a reason as any.

    http://think-smarter.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    THE Bastard Sys***** dinowuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Third planet from the Sun
    Posts
    1,252
    MLF:

    Sorry but a reboot is about the only fix. I will search for the doc's to back this up but... Windows loads the desktop first in order to give the user the appearance of starting faster.

    The problem with this is AV software and other "startup programs" hang and leave the system in a "unusable state"

    You said you upgraded memory. Don't mean to sound like an ass and I'm sure the answer is yes, but...

    [insert stupid question]

    Is it the exact same type of memory?

    [/insert stupid question]

    The reason I ask is that - how windows loads, and memory configuration is quite relevant. To the point that memory addresses (how windows deals with them) and ram differ between type of ram. After reboot, check out device manager and hardware conflicts and forced hardware. See if there is a conflict.

    One thing I have learned about SBS is that defaults work "perfect." But any attempt to change defaults result is... let's just say, unwanted results. The same goes with hardware changes. M$ SBS doesn't like changes to hardware.

    Oh wait - you can log on via TS. Look for any hardware conflicts prior to rebooting! If there are none check for unknown processes running on the box. If none, kill AV and see if you can long on.
    09:F9:11:02:9D:74:E3:5B8:41:56:C5:63:56:88:C0

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Dinowuff

    There are no stupid questions

    Yes I ordered the memory from Dell to be sure it was the same.

    I disabled the AV ...via TS

    I will check for confilcts...I have nothing in the event logs that relates to it.

    Server has been running about a year and a half ...no issues.

    No new software...but we did have several power outs (small brownouts) last week and I am wondering if maybe the powerchute software may be the issue...as it uses the admin account

    I did uninstall and download a newer version due to issues stated on the site.

    Thanks to everyone for the replies.

    MLF

    Edit

    Just to update everyone...I think I have found the problem.

    When reviewing my Security policies I started receiving errors in regaurds to the Administrative Templates.

    "The following entry in the [strings] section is too long and has been truncated"

    Doing a search brought me to a known issue with xp, 200 and 2003 and GPOs

    I guess when reviewing the security last week....it mucked up

    Anyway...thanks to all...maybe you didnt have the exact answer..but you pointed me into the right direction.

    Tonight I am going to reboot...and try and fix
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    forgot the link to the KB article

    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842933

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •