antipoints
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: antipoints

  1. #1
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152

    antipoints

    I cant seem to assign antipoints...pos or neg

    Have tried from 3 different machines....been going on for a while??

    I get

    "page cannot be displayed"

    Any ideas??

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  2. #2
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Did you recently install any kind of pop-up blocker morgan? I seem to recall I had a similar problem when I first installed the google toolbar.

    Cheers:
    DjM

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,055
    Hrmm, sounds odd.

    DjM > There was a pop-up, that was his attachment.

    I hope intmon or the admins can see this quick and help you out, morganlefay.
    Space For Rent.. =]

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Yes I do have the google tool bar....I did allow pop ups as I thought that was the issue??

    But I have been running the google tool bar for a while????

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Originally posted here by morganlefay
    Yes I do have the google tool bar....I did allow pop ups as I thought that was the issue??

    But I have been running the google tool bar for a while????

    MLF
    OK, lets count that out then.

    morgan, try adding AO to your "Trusted Sites" within the IE options and see if that helps at all.

    Cheers:
    DjM

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Nope

    I have tried to give you greenies...and I still get page cannot be displayed

    I have changed my browser to automatically detect???

    Hppens on my laptop and my kids machine too?

    Maybe its my account?

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Only way to attribute it to your account only would be to try it at a location other than home. What about a router/firewall interferring?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  8. #8
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Originally posted here by morganlefay
    Nope

    I have tried to give you greenies...and I still get page cannot be displayed

    I have changed my browser to automatically detect???

    Hppens on my laptop and my kids machine too?

    Maybe its my account?

    MLF
    Are you having problems with any of the other 'pop-ups' here? For example when you click on the "profile" button it will open another window with the users profile in it. Does that work for you?

    Cheers:
    DjM

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I get the popups when viewing profiles....

    I am gonna try from some other sites to see what happens...

    Thanks to everyone for your help

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    462
    If it doesn't work from another location, let us know and I'll get someone to take a closer look at it morganlefay.
    Thanks,
    intmon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •