Ongoing problems with trying to assign AP's
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Ongoing problems with trying to assign AP's

  1. #1
    AO's Mr Grumpy
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    903

    Ongoing problems with trying to assign AP's

    All I ever get is a little white box with no activity. End of story
    Computer says no
    (Carol Beer)

  2. #2
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi jm459,

    Could this be a cookie issue? Is there a separate cookie for that function? Just a wild guess. I know I've ran into various problems on other sites because of cookies...do you have 6 cookies on board for this site? That's how many I have.

    Eg

  3. #3
    Senior Member hesperus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    416
    Or perhaps a Java problem ? When I have Java turned off in Firefox I can't assign antipoints.

  4. #4
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi hesperus,

    I don't think it would be Java...only because I don't have java and I can still assign points...my javascript console is full of errors ...and I get that pop-up every time I post to tell me to install plug-ins

    Eg

  5. #5
    Senior Member hesperus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    416
    Funny, with Java turned off the link goes nowhere. Turn it on and it works fine.

    Just tried Netscape and it doesn't seem to make a difference. Hmm.

  6. #6
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi hesperus,

    I think jm459 is getting the pop-up box...but it's just white...no text or other...?

    Eg

  7. #7
    Senior Member hesperus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    416
    Egaladeist,

    I got that. Just thought his browser might behave a little differently than mine.

  8. #8
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi hesperus,

    The above post was a question...that's why it had a ' ? '...I was making sure ' I ' understood his problem correctly...it was not a reference to you.

    Eg

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    216
    jm459
    I have the same problem and my work around is to refresh the page before i give out
    a/p,s.
    If i dont refresh i get the normal a/p screen and fill in everything then when i click the assign button all i get is a white screen.
    I asked advice about this 2 years ago and so far nobody has been able to resolve this.
    Regards Mike
    Never miss a good opportunity to shut up.....

  10. #10
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I get it too .....
    when it happens I click the back button, and try again, THEN it goes through.

    asked about it a while ago, but nothing concrete as yet.

    One side effect, when I double clicked it, it gave a double hit
    and it was on a thread, so the result was there to see.

    oddity
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •