process ram usage
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: process ram usage

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    11

    process ram usage

    Sup everyone...I have slackware running on my laptop and leave it on all the time....but when I wake up in the mornings and check it out tourismo is showing me that like 85% of my ram is bein used...I took a look at 'top' and its showing me the same thing but I'm having trouble tracking down what process is taking up so much ram and why it takes such a long time to happen. Anyone else ever have this problem on pc or laptop?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,199
    sounds like a memory leak to me. what type of software do you have running?
    Everyone is going to die, I am just as good of a reason as any.

    http://think-smarter.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    373
    Although you are not using Red Hat, this explains the phenomenon in Linux:
    https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedo.../msg00901.html

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    11
    Originally posted here by devpon
    Although you are not using Red Hat, this explains the phenomenon in Linux:
    https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedo.../msg00901.html
    Thnx for the link...and as for the programs I'm running its just the basic programs at the moment: X-windows, fluxbox, gdm as my login manager(no gnome jus the libs), gpm, acpid, the log daemons etc......
    Of course its showing X using the most at 6.5% and the highest I have noticed being 10% of 186mb of ram....normal usage has me at about 23mb/186mb with everything I listed(most of the processes are idle even when there's that big ram usage increase)

  5. #5
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    running on my laptop and leave it on all the time
    why leave a laptop on 24/7 ?

    doesn't that negate the whole mobile point?
    could it be a heat issue due to excessive uptime?

    I run four desktop / tower boxes 24/7 in a server - client setup, and they never have this sort of trouble.

    And that's running W2K server / XP PRO / W2K Pro across the system.
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    373
    I run four desktop / tower boxes 24/7 in a server - client setup, and they never have this sort of trouble.

    And that's running W2K server / XP PRO / W2K Pro across the system.
    foxyloxley, that is the thing about linux, you bought all that ram, so why not use it? Linux uses the ram while windows OS's just lets it sit there? I don't see this as a problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •