Im getting a blue screen of death! :(
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Im getting a blue screen of death! :(

  1. #1
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539

    Im getting a blue screen of death! :(

    Hi, Tonite i installed a Netgear 54 Mbps wireless router ( Wgr614 v5) and after i did that i restarted my pc ( Xp pro fully patched 384 megs of ram, p4, made in about 01 and now im getting a blue screen of death! im in safe mode now thats how im able to post this.... what do i do! it said: No IRP Stack and some MS technical numbers and letters i can get you those if u need them. it also said i should restart which i did and no luck its still blue screen.... it said that i should disable BIOS memory shadowing and cacheing but i dont know what that is? This problem only started after i installed my new netgear router. i went to add/remove programs to uninstall it but, it wasnt in the list nor in my programs list! i dont know what to do
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  2. #2
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi The Texan,

    Comments (Bug Check 0x35: NO_MORE_IRP_STACK_LOCATIONS):
    > A higher-level driver has attempted to call a lower-level driver through
    > the IoCallDriver interface, but there are no more stack locations in the
    > packet. This will prevent the lower-level driver from accessing its
    > parameters.
    >
    > This is a disastrous situation, since the higher level driver is
    > proceeding as if it has filled in the parameters for the lower level
    > driver (as required). But since there is no stack location for the
    > latter driver, the former has actually written off the end of the
    > packet. This means that some other memory has been corrupted as well.
    http://www.osronline.com/lists_archi...hread1334.html
    RE: HELP bugcheck 0x035-NO_MORE IRP STACK LOCATIONS

    Eg

    According to this site...

    http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kba...stacksize.html
    Increase IRP stack size

    you can fix it by...
    easily fixed by reapplying the latest service pack.

  3. #3
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    Eg, thanx for the help i understand the problem i think but what am i sposed to do to fix it?
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  4. #4
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi The Texan,

    See my edit above.

    Eg

  5. #5
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    Eg, im having another problem lol sorry... but, i already have service pack 2 so, how am i sposed to reinstall it? its not listed under windows update since i already have it

    edit: I cant open windows update because im in safe mode and it wont run the Active X controls properly so i still have no way of re-downloading service pack 2 and to allen, im not running norton i run mcafee and avast.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  6. #6
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    Tex...way out on a limb here, but if you're running Norton AV it has been reported to cause some difficulties of this nature in relation to drivers and the IRP stack.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  7. #7
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi The Texan,

    Check out allenb's suggestion first I'm sure he knows more about this than me...

    and here's your download...

    http://www.soft32.com/download_992.html
    Free Download Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) - Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2

    Eg

  8. #8
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    yes i found the download by going to google thanx for the help! but, should i consider my netgear router worthless and never try to install it again? will it create the same problem?
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  9. #9
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    Try doing an uninstall of the router, turn off your AV and reinstall the router. Most of the info I've found relates to writing drivers that avoid this and doesn't really provide a solution.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  10. #10
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi The Texan,

    I'm probably the only senior here who knows practically nothing about computers...it's not my specialty...so...
    I think you're better off getting that advice ( about your router ) from someone else with more hardware experience.

    But good luck to you!

    Eg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •