Can't set up DHCP in slack 10.1....
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't set up DHCP in slack 10.1....

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    118

    Can't set up DHCP in slack 10.1....

    Hi,

    I'm using Slackware 10.1. Last semester we were using static IP addresses to access the internet from our dorms. But this sem, the management has changed it to dynamic IP addresses. I just had to select 'Automatically detect settings' in WinXP to make it work. But in Slack, I've tried netconfig, editing, /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf, and even googled , but it just isn't working.

    Here's what I did in netconfig:

    1. First gave the hostname : Salvatore
    2. Next, domain name : salvatore.org (I'm assuming, I can use any name here and for hostname)
    3. Selected DHCP.
    4. Pressed enter for the next screen as there is no Host number or whatever.
    5. Selected OK.

    After this, I rebooted but still no use. I want the system to acquire gateway, DNS servers and everything directly from the DHCP server. Any ideas?
    Never trouble another for what you can do for yourself.
    -Thomas Jefferson

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=777

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Have you tried dhclient <nic> (e.g., dhclient eth0)? Also, you may not want to put in a domain name as the school may provide one.
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    118
    I've seen some pages in google but they haven't mentioned anything about dhclient. I'll try that right now and post back.

    Also, I don't want to put a domain name. But netconfig just won't go ahead without specifying the domain name. How do I do it without specifying domain name?
    Never trouble another for what you can do for yourself.
    -Thomas Jefferson

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=777

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    450
    http://www.frozenblue.net/tools/slac...ion-tcpip.html

    try this - seems simple enough - DHCP client is installed and running I assume ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    118
    Phat_Penguin: Yea, tht was the first thing I saw but it didn't help.

    Oh man! This is really the weirdest thing! While googling, I came on some page that gave me a new rc.inet1 script. I put that in rebooted, but it didn't work. That's when I booted back into windows and started this thread. But i booted back into linux and I first typed dhclient eth0 but it said eth0 not found. Then I changed back to the original script and typed 'rc.inet1 restart' and now it's working .

    Oh well... atleast it's working now . Thanks for your help.

    /edit

    Oops... it's gone again. I don't get it. It was working. I rebooted once just to check it out, and now it isn't working again.

    dhclient eth0 gives me 'eth0 not found'

    Just a thought, but since my Lan card has a specific MAC address and gets registered whenever I boot up windows, is there some sort of latency? I mean like, it's already registered with the server and so, it's not letting it register in Linux?
    Never trouble another for what you can do for yourself.
    -Thomas Jefferson

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=777

  6. #6
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    If it's saying eth0 not found try typing ifconfig eth0 to see if it's there. If it's not, try ifconfig eth0 up which should bring the card back up.
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    118
    Hi MsMittens,

    After ifconfig eth0 up, the card showed up when I typed ifconfig, but no IP addresses. I tried dhclient eth0, but the result again was 'eth0 not found'. I tried '/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 restart' and now all of a sudden it's back again . I mean like.... WTF?!!! Sometimes it's coming up and sometimes not.

    /edit

    hmmm.... looks like the DHCP server is acting up. For some strange reason every now and then, it doesn't connect at all. Right now I'm in Linux and I think I'm going to continue for as long as it works. The entire network is very buggy since they changed everything. Anyways, thanks for your help.
    Never trouble another for what you can do for yourself.
    -Thomas Jefferson

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=777

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    118
    Hi,

    On browsing through the rc.inet1 script, i noticed that the timeout for dhcpcd was set to 10 seconds. I changed it to 60 seconds and this time after reboot, it detected it during boot up itself, although it waited for 1 minute . I think something is wrong with the stupid DHCP server. Anyways, this seems to be working for now.
    Never trouble another for what you can do for yourself.
    -Thomas Jefferson

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=777

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •