Firefox (1.0.6) home page changed
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Firefox (1.0.6) home page changed

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    83

    Firefox (1.0.6) home page changed

    OS winxp pro sp2
    Browser Fireox 1.0.6
    home page www.google.com changed to www.google.es
    when I set the home page to www.google.com.sa. nothing happen.
    when i use the search box the result returnd from www.google.es, while
    the home page is www.google.com.sa .
    coolcamel

  2. #2
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    I haven't noticed a change here.

  3. #3
    AO BOFH: Luser Abuser BModeratorFH gore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,177
    You probably set the language or something similar wrong. Generally a hijack would be a page nothing like google. I'm not going to those links, mainly because you mashed them together, but it seems like it's the .es version og Google, so I'm going to assume you set the language, or your OS is set on something not English.

    You did something wrong.
    Kill the lights, let the candles burn behind the pumpkins’ mischievous grins, and let the skeletons dance. For one thing is certain, The Misfits have returned and once again everyday is Halloween.The Misfits FreeBSD
    Cannibal Holocaust
    SuSE Linux
    Slackware Linux

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    83
    hi gore
    OS lang. arabic and english.
    Wep pages : arabic pages (windows-1256)
    English pages Unicode (UTF-8)

    ==
    hi Egaladeist

    "I haven't noticed a change here."

    coolcacmel .

  5. #5
    T̙͓̞̣̯ͦͭͅͅȂͧͭͧ̏̈͏̖̖Z̿ ͆̎̄
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi coolcamel,

    Sorry...thought you were trying to say that Firefox changed their homepage...that's what the title refers to.
    Realize now you're just refering to what you see on your computer.

    eg

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    83
    hi Egaladeist.
    "Realize now you're just refering to what you see on your computer."
    gore realize it from the beginning.
    Its life, some realize this some realize that.
    anyway sorry for the mis-realizing.
    coolcamel.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    when i did a search from www.google.com.sa the results where returned from www.google.com.sa.

    try clearing your dns cache:

    ipconfig /flushdns
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    83
    hi Tedob1

    when i try ipconfig /slushdns i get

    "Windows IP Configuration

    Could not flush the DNS Resolver Cache: Function failed during execution."

  9. #9
    Senior Member kr5kernel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    347
    Are you using an "anonymous" proxy or perhaps TOR? If you are using a proxy, google will resolve to the local domain for the given country.
    kr5kernel
    (kr5kernel at hotmail dot com)
    Linux: Making Penguins Cool Since 1994.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides