Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problems with wiki on my site.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    350

    Unhappy Problems with wiki on my site.

    I am trying to add a wiki to my website. I chose DokuWiki simply because it's the first one I came across.

    I followed the instructions well, and tried the test page: http://www.eTheism.org/wiki/doku.php?do=check

    No red errors, I fixed those...just some permissions issues. But I get this crap when I try to visit www.eTheism.org/wiki/:

    vti_encoding:SR|utf8-nl vti_timelastmodified:TR|13 Jul 2005 17:40:11 -0000 vti_author:SR|capslock vti_modifiedby:SR|capslock vti_nexttolasttimemodified:TR|13 Jul 2005 17:40:11 -0000 vti_timecreated:TR|18 Aug 2005 18:12:20 -0000 vti_extenderversion:SR|5.0.2.2634 vti_syncwith_localhost\\d\:\\capslock/d\:/capslock:TR|13 Jul 2005 17:40:11 -0000 vti_cacheddtm:TX|18 Aug 2005 18:12:20 -0000 vti_filesize:IR|3481 vti_backlinkinfo:VX|
    Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: syntax_plugin__vti_cnf in /home/sites/www.etheism.org/public_html/wiki/inc/pluginutils.php on line 57

    I'm still waiting for a response to my trouble ticket with 4dwebhosting..but I figured I'd see if anyone here knew.

    Cheers
    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi AxessTerminated,

    Try this...

    Perhaps it'll help somebody
    Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: mx_chart in /home/_hb/ex_graph.php on line 55
    reason: <?php include_once('../includes/MXCharts/mx_charts.inc.php'); ?> was placed (by the application behavior) under $Chart_1 = new MX_Chart(); class statment. just cut the include and paste it above to correct.
    http://www.interaktonline.com/Produc...+mx_chart.html
    MX Dynamic Charts Forum :: Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: mx_chart

    or...this...check out the comments...

    http://www.phpbuilder.com/annotate/m...hp3?id=1001008
    PHPBuilder.com, the best resource for PHP tutorials, templates, PHP manuals, content management systems, scripts, classes and more.

    Eg

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    350
    Neither of those helped Eg...but here's the PHP doc in question:

    Code:
    <?php
    /**
     * Utilities for handling plugins
     * 
     * @license    GPL 2 (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html)
     * @author     Andreas Gohr <andi@splitbrain.org>
     */
    
    /**
     * Returns a list of available plugins of given type
     *
     * @author Andreas Gohr <andi@splitbrain.org>
     */
    function plugin_list($type){
      $plugins = array();
      if ($dh = opendir(DOKU_PLUGIN)) {
        while (false !== ($file = readdir($dh))) {
          if ($file == '.' || $file == '..') continue;
          if (is_file(DOKU_PLUGIN.$file)) continue;
    
          if (@file_exists(DOKU_PLUGIN.$file.'/'.$type.'.php')){
            $plugins[] = $file;
          }
        }
        closedir($dh);
      }
      return $plugins;
    }
    
    /**
     * Loads the given plugin and creates an object of it
     *
     * @author Andreas Gohr <andi@splitbrain.org>
     *
     * @param  $type string 	type of plugin to load
     * @param  $name string 	name of the plugin to load
     * @param  $ref  ref      will contain the plugin object
     * @return boolean        plugin loading successful?
     */
    function plugin_load($type,$name,&$ref){
      //we keep all loaded plugins available in global scope for reuse
      global $DOKU_PLUGINS;
    
    	//plugin already loaded?
    	if($DOKU_PLUGINS[$type][$name] != null){
    		$ref = $DOKU_PLUGINS[$type][$name];
    		return true;
    	}
    
      //try to load the wanted plugin file
      if(!include_once(DOKU_PLUGIN.$name.'/'.$type.'.php')){
        return false;
      }
    
      //construct class and instanciate
      $class = $type.'_plugin_'.$name;
    
    
      //*************************
      //The line below is Line 57
      $DOKU_PLUGINS[$type][$name] = new $class;
      $ref = $DOKU_PLUGINS[$type][$name];
      return true;
    }
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    350
    Also, just so you're all aware...when I try it in safe mode, I get that same error along with 2 FTP login failures.

    I don't know much about webservers, or PHP, so I'm not sure if that matters.

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,171
    Hi AxessTerminated,

    Sorry can't be of any help...but beyond links there's really not alot of assistance I can provide...I'm sure someone will come along and look at the code and figure it out.

    Eg

  6. #6
    AxessTerminated,
    all i can do is explain what exactly wenyt wrong there. Cant help with fixing it though. Simply put, a plugin that isn't installed on your system has been requested by the doku.php page or the numerous includes it has. I would suggest checking the permissions on the plugins folder if u r sure u installed all the required plugins.
    :-)
    Lets stop Thinking and start Drinking!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    350
    There are no plugins...and from the code, what I see is it's trying to create a class, which probably holds the data for a plugin that isn't there...but it should know that from the rest of the code that checks for any plugins.

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    350
    I've also found the offending code that calls the retarded function..it's in parserutils.php:

    Code:
      //import parser classes and mode definitions
      require_once DOKU_INC . 'inc/parser/parser.php';
    
      // we now collect all syntax modes and their objects, then they will
      // be sorted and added to the parser in correct order
      $modes = array();
      
      // add syntax plugins
      $pluginlist = plugin_list('syntax');
      if(count($pluginlist)){
        global $PARSER_MODES;
        $obj = null; 
        foreach($pluginlist as $p){
          plugin_load('syntax',$p,$obj);                  //load plugin into $obj
          $PARSER_MODES[$obj->getType()][] = "plugin_$p"; //register mode type
          //add to modes
          $modes[] = array(
                       'sort' => $obj->getSort(),
                       'mode' => "plugin_$p",
                       'obj'  => $obj,
                     );
        }
      }
    I fixed it by changing it to this:
    Code:
      $pluginlist = plugin_list('syntax');
      if(count($pluginlist)){
        global $PARSER_MODES;
        $obj = null; 
        foreach($pluginlist as $p){
          //plugin_load('syntax',$p,$obj);                  //load plugin into $obj
          //$PARSER_MODES[$obj->getType()][] = "plugin_$p"; //register mode type
          //add to modes
          /*$modes[] = array(
                       'sort' => $obj->getSort(),
                       'mode' => "plugin_$p",
                       'obj'  => $obj,
                     ); */

    I also noticed that this path shows on the wiki (and the errors)...I'm wondering if the way the server stores the sites has anything to do with it...because its going to the root of the server, not ht root of my site...
    /home/sites/www.etheism.org/public_html/wiki/data/pages/the_wiki.txt

    A_T

    Although the wiki is working right now, I'm not sure of what kind of impact it's going to have on future development of it, and content additions...so if anyone knows what's going on, please let me know.
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  9. #9
    well from wat i see, all you've done is stop the wiki from loading any plugins. ANd since you say there are no plugins it means it'll work ok like you've said. But if there's an extension to the wiki (sometime in the not too distant future) that requires plugins, you'll need a proper fix for it.
    Lets stop Thinking and start Drinking!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    350
    Alrighty then...HTML and PHP code embedding still seems to work, so I'm not sure what "plugins" the system is talking about...anyone know of plugins for the dokuwiki?

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •