10Mbps to 100Mbps.... HUH?!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: 10Mbps to 100Mbps.... HUH?!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    62

    Post 10Mbps to 100Mbps.... HUH?!

    I am now having another issue with a problem that was resovled (thanks to all you great AO members out there) through a post I made earlier this week. I'm calling on your great wisdom again.
    I recently had the integrated Ethernet port go out on one of my machines, I had a couple of extra Ethernet NICs laying around so I threw it in and disabled the... well... disabled one... seemed to fix the problem. Now, although the Internet seems to run fine, I have some application that connect to the Mainframe that run very slow from that computer.
    I'll give you all the info I have now: XP SP2, I tried a RealTek and NetGear 10/100 NICs, with the latest drivers.
    This is something else I don't understand... When I put the NIC in another comp, it runs at 100Mbps. When I put it in the other, it shows it running at 10Mbps. What?!
    I don't understand!

  2. #2
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    Do you have it plugged into a hub or a switch?

    If the other side of the line is only operating at 10Mbps, then thats all you're going to get.

    Could be that the other computer is connected to a different switch?

    Try changing hub/switch ports and see if that makes a difference.
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    62
    Yeah... You were correct. The reason it was running at 10M was because it was going through the hub. I changed it to the switch and it is now running at 100M. Problem sovled?? NO! I thought that the applications were being slowed down because it said it was running at 10, but when I switched to the switch at 100Mbps the application was still running extremely slow.
    So, I guess it doesn't matter if it's running at 10 or 100. Something else is causing this particular application to run very slow. Any ideas? I forgot to mention earlier... each computer is Telneting in the Mainframe. Does that help?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    469
    This is a link to the old post that might help.

    Are you saying that the application that is running slow is run over telnet, and that its fine on other machines?

    What app do you use to telnet with?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    62
    Correct, the app is running over telnet, and it's running fine on all over computers.

    I'm not sure what you mean by the app I use to telnet with. Could you clarify a little? After all, I am a newbie.

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Do the other machines use telnet too??

    Do you have something monitoring you connections on your WS??

    Other network apps??

    try a different cable...maybe a break or kink?

    is your NIC the same brand as everyone elses?

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    62
    Originally posted here by morganlefay
    Do the other machines use telnet too??
    Do you have something monitoring you connections on your WS??
    Other network apps??
    try a different cable...maybe a break or kink?
    is your NIC the same brand as everyone elses?
    MLF
    Yes, all other computers use telnet.
    Excuse my ignorance... What's my "WS"?
    It's the only network app running on this computer.
    I tried three different brands of NICs.
    I'll go try a different cable right now.
    Thanks

  8. #8
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    WS=Work Station

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    62
    I just look up the status of the connection manually. No special software or monitor.

  10. #10
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Assuming this is a MS machine...

    I have seen communication issues when machines are at different service pack levels??

    Maybe when you installed the NIC it over wrote some dll...try removing and reinstalling TCP\IP...and then Service pack the machine again....

    Used to work with NT....

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •