Help, Please!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help, Please!

  1. #1
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    766

    Help, Please!

    Hello fellow members of AntiOnline.com I'm having a

    promblem with my Red Hat 9 Linux box. Promblem is,

    I am unable to surf the Internet. I'm able to ping

    the loopback address (127.0.0.1) and get a good

    reply but I cannot ping by IP address (like

    216.93.104.x) and also cannot ping by hostname

    (like www.google.com) for example. When I try to

    ping any host name I recieve this message,

    immediately

    unknown host
    Now, when I ping by IP address (other than the

    loopback address) I recieve this message, immediately

    Network is unreachable
    I'm also on a LAN at my home. I have "ADSL" for

    Internet service and I have a 4 Port D-LINK

    Ethernet Broadband router model DI-604 which uses

    DHCP to assign IP addresses to PCs on my LAN.


    Now, I'm not able to recieve an IP address from the router. (192.168.0.*) When I

    do ifconfig it says IP address 127.0.0.1 no IP

    address is being assigned to the system from the router! I recieve a message from the system to "check cable"? So I did, and I even bought a brand new 15 ft Belkin 350mhz CAT5 cable for it today @ Walmart. But I still recieve same messages. Next I checked the PORTS on the DLINK router. I isolated the other PC (red hat box) from the LAN and I used my other PC (windows XP PRO) to check ALL ports on my router and they all got me online so I know my router ports are good. Next I un-installed and re-installed my Linksys NIC card from my PC and activited the NIC card through redhat-config-network it says active but I still am unable to surf the web or ping by IP address. When I try to go to any website it says
    www.google.com cannot be found. Please check the name and try again.
    For every website. I logged into my router 192.168.0.1 checked the logs for the router, everythings good. I also ran the "cable test" which comes with DLINK checks out; Heres the pic it's PORT 4


    Anyone have any ideas suggestions or fixes all help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I'll assume IF config is a typo
    what do you get for IPconfig/all ?

    have you done the standard :

    ipconfig/release

    ipconfig/renew ???

    have you tried to swap the NIC with the one in the XP box ?

    I am assuming that your system was existing [ie, it DID work] ?
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  3. #3
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    766
    I'll assume IF config is a typo
    what do you get for IPconfig/all ?
    It's no typo. At the prompt I typed ipconfig it comes back with

    ipconfig command not found.

    When I do ifconfig

    it comes back with all information. This is a Red Hat 9 box I'm having the promblem with not Windows. If it was a windows box this wouldn't be an issue.
    But it's a redhat box and on a side note I'm rather new to the "linux enviroment". Thank you for the information.

    On a side note heres information on ifconfig

    http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man8/ifconfig.8.html

  4. #4
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Ooops ......... my bad
    sorry for that, I'll bow out now, and try and manitain SOME dignity

    luck to you

    [edit]
    Just tonight I spun up Fedora core 3 for the first time, and my Ubuntu discs are about to start their load up ....................... HOPEFULLY I'll be a little better equipped for the next non windoze problem
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    469
    ipconfig is the windows util, ifconfig is the *nix util. In any case, if you assign an IP to the machine staticaly and then ping the router, do you get replies? I would start with this. You should be able to do these things in order:

    1) Ping own IP
    2) Ping gateway - This verifies local network activity.
    3) Ping outside address of the router - This verifies that your gateway is setup correctly
    4) Ping another host on the net via IP - This verifies you're getting out to the net
    5) Ping another host on the net via host name - This verifies your DNS is configured correctly

    My guess is if you can't get a DHCP address then you won't be able to do step 2 with a static IP. If you can then you're doing something wrong with the clients DHCP.

  6. #6
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    check the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    It should have a line saying BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    Otherwise, if you want to assign a static address,
    you could put BOOTPROTO=static
    and add a line IPADDR=<whatever address you choose>

    Or you could post the contents of the file here and we
    could try to figure it out.

    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides